Gaming - British Academy Games Awards Winners

Dara Obriain

BAFTA has announced the winners of the British Academy Games Awards, celebrating the very best in games of the past year...

The ceremony was hosted by Dara O’Briain at Tobacco Dock, London where presenters included Benjamin O’Mahoney, Ali A, Julia Hardy, Syndicate Project, Amy Williams, Greg Rice and Paul Chaloner.

Fallout 4 – the action role-playing game developed by Bethesda Game Studios – won Best Game. This is the first win for the series which has been BAFTA nominated six times.

Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture, the story-based game that takes place in a small English village whose inhabitants have mysteriously disappeared, took home three BAFTAs: Audio Achievement, Performer for Merle Dandridge as Kate Collins, and Music for the haunting score composed by Jessica Curry.

Sam Barlow collected three awards for Her Story, a novel piece of interactive fiction. The game is Barlow’s first project as an independent developer and won in the Debut Game, Game Innovation and Mobile & Handheld categories.

Futuristic sports-action game Rocket League fought off strong competition across three categories to win BAFTAs for Family Game, Multiplayer and Sport.

Anime-inspired Ori and the Blind Forest won the BAFTA for Artistic Achievement. Batman: Arkham Knight, the fourth installment in the multi-BAFTA-winning Batman: Arkham series, collected the award for British Game, while the Gothic-inspired action role-playing game, Bloodborne, won the Game Design category.

Interactive survival horror title Until Dawn picked up the BAFTA for Original Property, while Prison Architect, a construction and management sim where the player takes control of their own prison, won the Persistent Game award. The BAFTA for Story was won by Life is Strange, an episodic adventure that set out to revolutionise story-based choice and consequence games.

The AMD eSports Audience Award was won by SMITE, seeing off competition from Call of Duty: Black Ops 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, Dota 2, Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft and League of Legends.

Showcasing the best in young games development and design talent, the BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to be Digital was won by SUNDOWN, a multiplayer stealth game created by a team of student developers from the US.

The Fellowship, the highest accolade the Academy can bestow, was presented to John Carmack, a leading figure within computer and game engineering and one of the pioneers of 3D graphics, for his outstanding and exceptional creative contribution to the industry.

Ori and the Blind forest

The Full Winner's list is below (Winner is asterisked, with other nominees listed below in each category)

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

*ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team – CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment
ASSASSIN’S CREED SYNDICATE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

*EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami
STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT Development Team – EA Dice/Electronic Arts
THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team – CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment
ASSASSIN’S CREED SYNDICATE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games

BEST GAME

*FALLOUT 4 Development Team- Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Game Studios

LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami
ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix
THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team – CD Projeckt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment 
EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Batman Arkham Knight

BRITISH GAME

*BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games

EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow
PRISON ARCHITECT Development Team - Introversion Software/Introversion Software
TEARAWAY UNFOLDED Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
UNTIL DAWN Development Team - Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

DEBUT GAME

*HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow

KEEP TALKING AND NOBODY EXPLODES Ben Kane, Brian Fetter, Allen Pestaluky – Steel Crate Games/Steel Crate Games
LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base
MINI METRO Development Team – Dinosaur Polo Club/AGM Playism
ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios
PRUNE Joel McDonald – Joel McDonald, Kyle Preston/Joel McDonald

FAMILY

*ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

DISNEY INFINITY 3.0: PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS John Blackburn, John Vignocchi, Bob Lowe - Avalanche Studios, Disney Interactive Studios/Disney Interactive Studios
FIFA 16 Development Team – EA Canada/EA Sports
GUITAR HERO: LIVE Development Team - Freestyle Games/Activision
LEGO DIMENSIONS Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nick Ricks – TT Games/WB Games
SUPER MARIO MAKER Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo


GAME DESIGN

*BLOODBORNE Development Team – FromSoftware/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

GROW HOME Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow
LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base
ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix
THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team - CD Projeckt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

GAME INNOVATION

*HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow

EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami
SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
UNTIL DAWN Development Team - Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

MOBILE & HANDHELD

*HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow

ALPHABEAR Development Team - Spry Fox/Spry Fox
FALLOUT SHELTER Development Team – Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks
LARA CROFT GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix
PRUNE Joel McDonald - Joel McDonald, Kyle Preston/Joel McDonald
THE ROOM THREE Development Team – Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Rocket League

MULTIPLAYER

*ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING Development Team – Bungie/Activision
LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base
SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
WORLD OF WARSHIPS Development Team - Wargaming.net/Wargaming.net

MUSIC

*EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Jessica Curry - The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

ASSASSIN’S CREED SYNDICATE Austin Wintory, Lydia Andrew Christian Pacaud – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
FALLOUT 4 Development Team - Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softoworks
HALO 5: GUARDIANS Kazuma Jinnouchi, Nobuko Toda, Peter Cobbin – 343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/ Microsoft Studios

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

*UNTIL DAWN Development Team - Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow
LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios
SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo

PERFORMER

*MERLE DANDRIDGE as Kate Collins in Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture

ASHLY BURCH as Chloe Price in Life is Strange
DOUG COCKLE as Geralt of Rivia, Witcher in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
OLIVER DIMSDALE as Stephen Appleton in Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
MARK HAMILL as The Joker in Batman: Arkham Knight
MASASA MOYO as Vella in Broken Age: Act 2


PERSISTENT GAME

*PRISON ARCHITECT Development Team - Introversion Software/Introversion Software

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING Development Team – Bungie/Activision
FINAL FANTASY XIV ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
GUITAR HERO: LIVE Development Team - Freestyle Games/Activision
LEGO DIMENSIONS Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Dave Dootson – TT Games/WB Games
THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team - CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

SPORT

*ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

DiRT RALLY Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters
FIFA 16 Development Team – EA Canada/EA Sports
FOOTBALL MANAGER Development Team - Sports Interactive/SEGA
FORZA MOTORSPORT 6 Development Team – Turn10/Microsoft
PES 2016 Development Team - Konami Digital Entertainment/Konami Digital Entertainment B.V.

STORY 

*LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix

EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow
UNDERTALE Development Team – tobyfox/tobyfox
UNTIL DAWN Development Team - Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team - CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

*SUNDOWN Steven Li, Aaron Hong, McLean Goldwhite, Theodore Park, Kenny Regan, Cynthia Cantrell, Gracie May, Jade Kim – Mild Beast Games

SELFIENATION Cheri Skivington, Daniel Prihodko, Ricardo Barros, Zoltán Tompa, Hajnalka Szanto Irina Kovalova - Pictrail
THE WALL SHALL STAND Edward Burton, Edward Grimes, Cameron Richards, Steven Sparkes - Pixel Tailors

AMD eSPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD

*SMITE Hi-Rez Studios/Hi-Rez Studios

CALL OF DUTY:BLACK OPS 3 Treyarch/ Activision
COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve
DOTA 2 Valve/Valve
HEARTHSTONE: HEROES OF WARCRAFT Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games

Images - BAFTA website

Remember to look for our gaming Curator page on STEAM too.