TV - Emmy Award Nominations


Nominations for the 68th Emmy Awards were announced last night...

The ceremony was hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum along with Anthony Anderson from the ABC series black-ish and Lauren Graham from Parenthood and the upcoming Netflix revival, Gilmore Girls.

"Television dominates the entertainment conversation and is enjoying the most spectacular run in its history with breakthrough creativity, emerging platforms and dynamic new opportunities for our industry's storytellers," said Rosenblum.

"From favourites like Game of Thrones, Veep, and House of Cards to nominations newcomers like black-ish, Master of None, The Americans and Mr. Robot, television has never been more impactful in its storytelling, sheer breadth of series and quality of performances by an incredibly diverse array of talented performers.

"The Television Academy is thrilled to once again honor the very best that television has to offer."

This year's Drama and Comedy Series nominees include first-timers as well as returning programs to the Emmy competition: black-ish and Master of None are new in the Outstanding Comedy Series category, and Mr. Robot and The Americans in the Outstanding Drama Series competition. Additionally, both Veep and Game of Thronesreturn to vie for their second Emmy in Outstanding Comedy Series and Outstanding Drama Series respectively.

While Game of Thrones again tallied the most nominations (23), limited series The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story and Fargo received 22 nominations and 18 nominations respectively. 

Most importantly for us though Mr Robot banked 6 nominations - Best Drama, Best Actor in a Drama, Best Drama Casting, Best Writing and Best Music ( both for the pilot episode) and Best Sound Mixing (for episode 5 of season 1) .

Some key nominees in the six lead performer categories are either first-time nominees, or familiar names with multiple nominations. For Outstanding Lead Performer for a Drama Series category (actor and actress), newcomers include Rami Malek in Mr. Robot and both Keri Russell and Matthew Rhys in The Americans.

Similarly, in the Outstanding Lead Performer for a Comedy Series category (actor and actress), names new to the nominations emerged this year such as: Aziz Ansari inMaster of None, Thomas Middleditch in Silicon Valley, Ellie Kemper in Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, and Tracee Ellis Ross in black-ish. In addition, previous three-time Emmy winner Laurie Metcalf (for her supporting role on Roseanne) emerged a multiple-nominee: in the lead comedy category for Getting On, as well as for her comedic guest work in The Big Bang Theory and her dramatic guest work in Horace and Pete.

Contenders for Outstanding Lead Performer in a Limited Series or Movie category (actor and actress), include twice-nominated Sarah Paulson in The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (as well as in American Horror Story: Hotel), and first-time nominees Tom Hiddleston in The Night Manager, Courtney B. Vance and Cuba Gooding, Jr. in The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, and Kirsten Dunst in Fargo.


Here's Susan Omand's picks for what should win and what likely will win for the main acting categories. If you want the full list  of all the nominations (all 74 pages of it) it's on the Emmy's website. The  Awards will be announced on September 18th.

Comedy series:

“black-ish” 
“Master of None” 
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent” - WILL WIN
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Veep” - SHOULD WIN

Drama series:

“The Americans” 
”Better Call Saul”
”Downton Abbey” 
”Game of Thrones” - WILL WIN
”Homeland”
”House of Cards”
”Mr. Robot” - SHOULD WIN

Outstanding Limited Series:

“American Crime”
“Fargo” 
“The Night Manager” - SHOULD AND WILL WIN
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” 
“Roots” 

TV Movie:

“All the Way” 
“Confirmation” 
“Luther” - SHOULD WIN
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” - WILL WIN
“A Very Murray Christmas” 


Lead actor in a drama:

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” - SHOULD WIN
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards” - WILL WIN

Lead actress in a drama:

Claire Danes, “Homeland” - SHOULD WIN
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder” - WILL WIN
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Lead actor in a limited series:

Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
Idris Elba, “Luther” - SHOULD WIN
Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”
Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager” - WILL WIN
Courtney B. Vance, “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”

Lead actress in a limited series:

Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo” - SHOULD WIN
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille”
Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Lili Taylor, “American Crime” - WILL WIN
Kerry Washington, “Confirmation”

Lead actor in a comedy:

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth
William H. Macy, “Shameless” - SHOULD WIN
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent - WILL WIN

Lead actress in a Comedy:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” - SHOULD WIN
Ellie Kemper, “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer” - WILL  WIN
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” - SHOULD WIN
Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” - WILL WIN
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Matt Walsh, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
Kit Harington, “Game Of Thrones” - WILL WIN
Michael Kelly, “House Of Cards”
Jon Voight , “Ray Donovan” - SHOULD WIN

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”
Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager” - SHOULD AND WILL WIN
Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
Allison Janney, “Mom” - SHOULD WIN
Kate McKinnon , “Saturday Night Live”
Judith Light, “Transparent “
Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent” - WILL WIN
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Maura Tierney, “The Affair”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” - WILL WIN
Lena Headey, “Game Of Thrones” - SHOULD WIN
Emilia Clarke, “Game Of Thrones”
Maisie Williams, “Game Of Thrones”
Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

Melissa Leo, “All The Way”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel” - WILL WIN
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Jean Smart, “Fargo”
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager” -  SHOULD WIN
Images & Info - Emmy's website