TV/Film - The BAFTA Scotland Awards


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland, BAFTA Scotland, has announced the winners of this year’s British Academy Scotland Awards...

Hosted by Edith Bowman, the Awards celebrated the very best in film, television and games produced over the last year in Scotland, with Bill Paterson, Gary Lewis, James McAvoy, Martin Compston and Vicky McClure among the sterling list of presenters handing out the coveted awards on the night.

The Outstanding Contribution to Craft award went to Christine Cant, renowned hair and make-up artist with over 35 years in the industry. Cant’s award was one of two special recognitions given on the evening, with Sixteen Films, the production company formed by director Ken Loach, producer Rebecca O’Brien and writer Paul Laverty, also being honoured for its Outstanding Contribution to Film. Veteran broadcaster, Kirsty Wark, presented Christine with her award along with video tributes from her colleagues, including Noel Fielding, Christine Blundell and Jennifer Saunders, while Martin Compston and Gary Lewis presented O’Brien and Laverty with their prestigious award, alongside video messages from Paul Brannigan, William Ruane and Cillian Murphy.

One of the night’s biggest winners was Shetland, which scooped two of the four categories in which it was nominated. Douglas Henshall won the Actor Television award for his role in the crime drama, meaning that Peter Capaldi's Doctor Who missed out, and the show clinched the Television Drama category.

Peter Mullan received the Actor Film award for his role in Hector, while Couple in a Hole’s Kate Dickie won this year’s Actress Film award. Outlander’s Caitriona Balfe triumphed over Ashley Jensen and Annie Wallace to win this year’s Actress Television award.

This year's Feature award went to Jason Connery's film Tommy's Honour and it was a long-awaited night of celebration for Ross Hogg, who received the Short Film award for Isabella. Hogg has been honoured by BAFTA Scotland before, winning a BAFTA Scotland New Talent Award for Animation in 2014, but this is his first British Academy Scotland Award, having been nominated four times in the last four years.

Jude MacLaverty, Director of BAFTA Scotland, said: “This has been another incredible year for Scotland’s film, television and gaming industries and we’re honoured to be celebrating this tremendous mix of talent tonight. Once again, we offer our warmest congratulations to all our worthy winners.”


The full list of nominees and winners is below ** WINNERS IN BOLD:

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FILM

** SIXTEEN FILMS -Paul Laverty, Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CRAFT AWARD

** CHRISTINE CANT

ACTOR - FILM sponsored by Audi

BRIAN COX The Carer
JACK LOWDEN Tommy’s Honour
** PETER MULLAN Hector

ACTOR - TELEVISION sponsored by The Corinthian Club

PETER CAPALDI Doctor Who
** DOUGLAS HENSHALL Shetland
SAM HEUGHAN Outlander

ACTRESS - FILM sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics

** KATE DICKIE Couple in a Hole
RUTH NEGGA Iona
ALISON PEEBLES Where Do We Go from Here?

ACTRESS TELEVISION sponsored by Glenfiddich

** CAITRIONA BALFE Outlander
ASHLEY JENSEN Catastrophe
ANNIE WALLACE Hollyoaks

ANIMATION

AMERICAN DREAM Kevin McCrae, Jonny Harris, Lewis Bolton - Playdead
** NO PLACE LIKE HOME Cat Bruce, Neil Jack - KoLik
THE TESTAMENT OF GIDEON MACK Simon Biggs, Will Adams, Innes Smith, Rory Lowe - Once Were Farmers



CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

** ALL OVER THE WORKPLACE Production Team - BBC Scotland/CBBC
DOWN ON THE FARM Production Team - BBC Scotland/CBeebies
LIFEBABBLE Production Team - BBC Scotland/CBBC

COMEDY/ENTERTAINMENT

** MRS BROWN'S BOYS: CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2015 Brendan O’Carroll, Stephen McCrum, Ben Kellett, Martin Delany - BBC Studios, BOC PIX and RTE/BBC One
SCOT SQUAD Production Team - The Comedy Unit/BBC Scotland
TWO DOORS DOWN Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Simon Hynd – BBC Studios/BBC Two

CURRENT AFFAIRS

** BBC SCOTLAND INVESTIGATES: BRITAIN'S PUPPY DEALERS EXPOSED Liam McDougall, Samantha Poling, Sandeep Gill – BBC Scotland
BBC SCOTLAND INVESTIGATES: RUGBY AND THE BRAIN - TACKLING THE TRUTH Stephen Magee, John Beattie, Marion MacNeil – BBC Scotland
EÒRPA Angela MacLean, Nina Torrance, Margaret-Jane Mason, Rebecca MacLennan - BBC Scotland/BBC Alba

DIRECTOR FILM/TELEVISION sponsored by Taittinger

MICHAEL KEILLOR Line of Duty
** DOUGLAS MACKINNON Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
JAN MATTHYS Shetland

FACTUAL SERIES sponsored by Deloitte

INTO THE WILD WITH GORDON BUCHANAN Production Team – Hello Halo/BBC Two
SCOTLAND'S HOME MOVIES: MEMORIES ON FILM Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Scotland
** THIS FARMING LIFE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two

FEATURE FILM sponsored by Cineworld

MOON DOGS Kathy Speirs, Suzanne Reid, Dominic Wright, Jaqueline Kerrin - Up Helly Aa, Ripple World Pictures
SUNSET SONG Terence Davies, Sol Papadopoulos, Roy Boulter, Bob Last - Hurricane Films
** TOMMY’S HONOUR Jason Connery, Keith Bank, Bob Last, Jim Kreutzer - Gutta Percha Productions, SellOutPictures




FEATURES/FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

ANTIQUES ROAD TRIP Chris Greenwood, Matt Jackson, Andrew Robertson, Kirsten Highet - STV Productions/BBC Two
GARY: TANK COMMANDER, ELECTION SPECIAL Greg McHugh, Chris Grady, Simon Hynd, Steve Canny - BBC Studios/BBC Scotland
** SUPERSHOPPERS Production Team - Firecrest Films/Channel 4

GAME sponsored by Oracle Academy

BINARIES Anthony Gowland, Will Morton - Ant Workshop
** GLITCHSPACE Production Team - Space Budgie
KILLBOX Malath Abbas, Tom DeMajo, Albert Elwin, Joseph DeLappe - Biome Collective

SHORT FILM

** ISABELLA Ross Hogg, Duncan Cowles
SWAN Lindsay Brown, Anne Milne
TAKE YOUR PARTNERS Siri Rodnes, Stuart Condy, Sara Forbes

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

** DUNBLANE: OUR STORY Michael McAvoy, Stephen Bennett, Stephen McGinty - STV Productions, Berriff McGinty Films/BBC One
THE ISLANDS AND THE WHALES Mike Day - Intrepid Cinema
SEVEN SONGS FOR A LONG LIFE Amy Hardie, Sonja Henrici – SDI Productions/BBC Scotland

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

** IMAGINE...RICHARD FLANAGAN: LIFE AFTER DEATH Jack Cocker, Alan Yentob, Tanya Hudson, David Arthur – BBC Studios/BBC One
TED HUGHES: STRONGER THAN DEATH Richard Curson Smith, Ross Wilson, Liz Hartford, Lucy Evans – Matchlight/BBC Two
THE TRUTH ABOUT DEMENTIA Jane Aldous, Dan Child, Sharon Adam, Mairead Maclean – BBC Studios/BBC Two

TELEVISION DRAMA

NOT SAFE FOR WORK DC Moore, Andy Baker, Kieron Hawkes, Jemma Rodgers – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4
OUTLANDER Production Team - Tall Ship Productions, Story Mining & Supply Co., Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Amazon Prime Instant Video
** SHETLAND Production Team – ITV Studios/BBC One

WRITER FILM/TELEVISION sponsored by Creative Scotland

GABY CHIAPPE Shetland
** DC MOORE Not Safe for Work
JONATHAN WILSON AND CIARA CONWAY River City

Images - BAFTA