TV - BAFTA Television Craft Awards


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the winners of this year's British Academy Television Craft Awards, celebrating the very best behind-the-scenes talent in 2016...

In a ceremony last night, hosted by Stephen Mangan, four programmes won two BAFTAs each. Historical drama The Crown, starring Claire Foy and Matt Smith, was successful in Costume Design and Special, Visual & Graphic Effects. Espionage thriller The Night Manager, adapted from John le CarrĂ©’s novel, won in Editing: Fiction and Sound: Fiction. National Treasure won for Director: Fiction and Original Music. Planet Earth II (Cities) received the Photography: Factual and Sound Factual awards.

Further cementing her status as one of the UK’s foremost writers, Sally Wainwright won Writer: Drama for Happy Valley, her third BAFTA to date in this category and her fifth overall. In Writer: Comedy, Stefan Golaszewski took home the second BAFTA of his career, for Mum.

James Friend won the BAFTA for Photography & Lighting: Fiction for Rillington Place. Tanya Lodge won Make Up & Hair Design for San Junipero (Black Mirror) and Chris Roope fought off stiff competition in Production Design, winning for War & Peace.

BAFTA continues to shine a spotlight on the very best emerging talent in the industry with its Breakthrough Talent category, won this year by director Mahalia Belo for Ellen.

The award for Digital Creativity, which rewards excellence and innovation through a multi-platform television experience, was won by David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Dive, while the BAFTA for Titles & Graphic Identity went to Paralympics 2016. The award for Entertainment Craft Team was presented to the BBC Studios team for Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016, which paid tribute to victims of war and conflict.

First-time winners included Andy Worboys in Editing: Factual for Hillsborough, James Bluemel in Director: Factual for Exodus: Our Journey to Europe, and Chris Power in Director: Multi-Camera for Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, the show’s sixth BAFTA in four years.

Industry-renowned prop master Bobby Warans was presented with the BAFTA Special Award for his outstanding contribution to the industry. In a craft that is thoroughly integral to the success of a show, Warans has worked on nearly 100 of the best-loved British television programmes of the past 40 years, spanning a number of genres including live events, entertainment, talk shows, sitcoms and comedy sketch shows including Absolutely Fabulous, Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, Episodes, French and Saunders, Harry Hill’s TV Burp, The Morecambe and Wise Show, Noel’s House Party, Strictly Come Dancing and The Two Ronnies. The award was presented to him by Paul Merton.



BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS IN 2017: Winners in *BOLD

SPECIAL AWARD

*Bobby Warans


BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

*MAHALIA BELO (Director) Ellen – Touchpaper Television/Channel 4
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE (Writer and Creator) Crashing - Big Talk Productions/Channel 4 and Fleabag ­– Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SARAH QUINTRELL (Writer) Ellen – Touchpaper Television/Channel 4
VINAY PATEL (Writer) Murdered by My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three


COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT

CHARLOTTE HOLDICH The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
*MICHELE CLAPTON The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
NIGEL EGERTON The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses – Richard III – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
SUSIE COULTHARD San Junipero (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix


DIGITAL CREATIVITY

*ALCHEMY VR, ATLANTIC DIGITAL David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Dive – Atlantic Productions/BBC One
MATT WALKER, BEN GONSHAW, EWA HEADLEY, TRISTAN LEAVER Attenborough’s Story of Life App – BBC Worldwide/AKQA/BBC
PRODUCTION TEAM Humans – Channel 4/4creative/Facebook Creative Shop/PullString/Joi Polloi/Snapchat/Channel 4
SUNSET + VINE, DELTATRE, LIVE WIRE, GOLDEN EGG INNOVATION Paralympics 2016 – Sunset + Vine/DeltaTre/Live Wire/Golden Egg Innovation/Channel 4


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ANNA HALL Behind Closed Doors – True Vision Aire/BBC One
DANIEL GORDON Hillsborough – Very Much So Productions/BBC Two
*JAMES BLUEMEL Exodus: Our Journey to Europe – KEO Films/BBC Two
PETER BEARD Gender Clinic: Kids on the Edge – Century Films/Channel 4



DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

EUROS LYN Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
*MARC MUNDEN National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4
STEPHEN DALDRY The Crown (Episode Two) - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
SUSANNE BIER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One


DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

*CHRIS POWER Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
NIKKI PARSONS The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme: Thiepval – BBC Studios/BBC One
NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
PETE ANDREWS Wimbledon 2016 – BBC Sport/NEP Visions Ltd/BBC One


EDITING: FACTUAL

*ANDY WORBOYS Hillsborough – Very Much So Productions/BBC Two
DAVE PEARCE Planet Earth II (Deserts) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
MATT MEECH Planet Earth II (Islands) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
SIMON SYKES, SUNSHINE JACKSON, NICK FENTON Exodus: Our Journey to Europe - KEO Films/BBC Two


EDITING: FICTION

ANDREW JOHN MCCLELLAND Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One
*BEN LESTER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
LUKE DUNKLEY National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4


ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

*BERNIE DAVIS, DAVID COLE, KEVIN DUFF, PATRICK DOHERTY Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016 – BBC Studios/BBC One
DAVID NEWTON, MARK KENYON, JASON GILKISON, VICKY GILL Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
KAREN BRUCE, PATRICK DOHERTY, MARK KENYON, MARK BUSK-COWLEY Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
KEVIN DUFF, HOWARD NOCK, TONY FREEMAN, NICK COLLIER The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV



MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC and Make-up Artist Magazine

JACQUELINE FOWLER War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
NIC COLLINS Victoria – Mammoth Screen/ITV
*TANYA LODGE San Junipero (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix
VANESSA WHITE, FLORIS SCHULLER, NEILL GORTON Tracey Ullman’s Show – BBC Studios/Allan McKeown Presents/BBC One


ORIGINAL MUSIC

ANNE DUDLEY Poldark – Mammoth Screen/BBC One
*CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4
HANS ZIMMER, JACOB SHEA, JASHA KLEBE Planet Earth II – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
MARTIN PHIPPS War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One


PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

*JOHN AITCHISON, ROB WHITWORTH, MARK MACEWEN Planet Earth II (Cities) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
JOHN SHIER, JONATHAN JONES, BARRIE BRITTON Planet Earth II (Deserts) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
JOHN SHIER, MATEO WILLIS, BARRIE BRITTON Planet Earth II (Mountains) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
TOM CROWLEY, MARK MACEWEN, JOHN BROWN Planet Earth II (Jungles) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One


PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown (Episode Five) - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
*JAMES FRIEND Rillington Place – BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One
OLE BIRKELAND National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4
SEAMUS MCGARVEY Nosedive (Black Mirror) - House of Tomorrow/Netflix


PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

*CHRIS ROOPE War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
MARTIN CHILDS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
PAT CAMPBELL Rillington Place – BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One
TOM BURTON, BARBARA HERMAN-SKELDING The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One


SOUND: FACTUAL

*GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Planet Earth II (Cities) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
JOHN ROGERSON, JAY PRICE, LAURIE GOODE, ANDY PADDON Forces of Nature with Brian Cox – BBC Studios/BBC One
KATE HOPKINS, GRAHAM WILD Planet Earth II (Jungles) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
SOUND TEAM Olympic Opening Ceremony 2016 – OBS/BBC One



SOUND: FICTION

*AITOR BERENGUER, HOWARD BARGROFF, ALEX SAWYER, ADAM ARMITAGE The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
CHRIS ASHWORTH, LEE WALPOLE, STUART HILLIKER, JEFF RICHARDSON War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
JOHN MOONEY, DOUGLAS SINCLAIR, HOWARD BARGROFF, JON SALMON-JOYCE Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One
PAUL COTTERELL, IAN WILKINSON, LEE CRICHLOW, BEN NORRINGTON The Missing (Episode Eight) – New Pictures/Two Brothers Productions/BBC One


SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS sponsored by Autodesk

BLUEBOLT, PAU COSTA MOELLER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
BLUEBOLT, JENS DOELDISSEN, SIMONE GRATTAROLA War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
JUSTIN HUTCHINSON-CHATBURN, FRAMESTORE, GLASSWORKS, BASEBLACK Playtest (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix
MILK VFX, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ADAM MCINNES The Last Dragonslayer – Blueprint Pictures/Sky 1
*ONE OF US, MOLINARE The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
REAL SFX, MILK VFX, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One


TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
PATRICK CLAIR, RAOUL MARKS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
PATRICK CLAIR, RAOUL MARKS The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
*RICHARD NORLEY, LEE JACOBS, CALLUM O’REILLY Paralympics 2016 – Sunset + Vine/Channel 4


WRITER: COMEDY

JULIA DAVIS Camping – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
*STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
STEVE COOGAN, NEIL GIBBONS, ROB GIBBONS Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic


WRITER: DRAMA

LEVI DAVID ADDAI Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One
PETER MORGAN The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
*SALLY WAINWRIGHT Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
SIMON NYE The Durrells - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

Images - Cat Garcia/BAFTA