TV - BAFTA Television Awards


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the winners of the Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards. Here's the full list...

Adeel Akhtar won the BAFTA for Leading Actor for his portrayal of a single father juggling the pressures of a community where honour means everything, for one-off drama Murdered by My Father.

In the Leading Actress category, Sarah Lancashire won the BAFTA for her performance in Happy Valley. The West Yorkshire drama also won a second BAFTA for Drama Series, adding to the BAFTA that writer Sally Wainwright won at the British Academy Television Craft Awards last month.

There were also two awards for Damilola, Our Loved Boy, with first-time winner Wunmi Mosaku receiving the BAFTA for Supporting Actress. The true-crime drama, written by Levi David Addai, which retells the story of Damilola Taylor’s tragic murder and his family’s fight for justice, also received the award for Single Drama.

In Supporting Actor, Tom Hollander took the BAFTA for his performance as Lance ‘Corky’ Corkoran in The Night Manager while National Treasure fought off the competition to win in Mini Series.

Phoebe Waller-Bridge won in the Female Performance in a Comedy Programme category for Fleabag. Steve Coogan won Male Performance in a Comedy Programme for Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle, the sixth BAFTA of his career. Meanwhile, the mockumentary series that follows pirate radio station Kurupt FM in west London, People Just Do Nothing, triumphed in Scripted Comedy. 


In the International category the BAFTA was awarded to The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story, the dramatisation of the infamous OJ Simpson murder trial but this meant Stranger Things missing out.

The BAFTA for Soap & Continuing Drama, which recognises the exceptional talent required to deliver stories that hold an audience over days, weeks and months, was awarded to Emmerdale for the second time.

The BAFTA for Entertainment Performance was presented to Michael McIntyre for Michael McIntyre’s Big Show, while the award for Entertainment Programme, yet again, went to Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, the programme’s third BAFTA in this category to date. Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe won for Comedy & Comedy Entertainment Programme.

The BAFTA for Reality & Constructed Factual was won by Muslims Like Us, while the long-running series Who Do You Think You Are? took the BAFTA in Features.

The award for News Coverage went to Victoria Derbyshire: Footballers’ Abuse, and Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed (Panorama) received the BAFTA for Current Affairs.

Exodus: Our Journey to Europe, which revealed the gruelling journeys of people smuggling themselves into Europe, received the BAFTA for Factual Series. Hillsborough secured the BAFTA for Single Documentary, while the BAFTA for Specialist Factual went to Planet Earth II, which was also awarded two BAFTAs at the recent British Academy Television Craft Awards.

The Open took home the BAFTA for Sport, while the award for Live Event was presented to The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration.

The Special Award was presented to Nick Fraser, one of Britain’s leading figures in the documentary field, in recognition of his outstanding creative contribution to television throughout a career that saw him launch and grow BBC’s Storyville strand and fund and develop hundreds of award-winning documentaries. His work includes India’s Daughter, Man on Wire, Notes on Blindness, Project Nim and Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer.

The Fellowship, the highest accolade the Academy bestows, was presented to Joanna Lumley. With a career spanning 40 years, she has become one of the most acclaimed and distinctive performers in British television. Previous BAFTA recognition of Lumley’s work includes six BAFTA nominations, and awards for Comedy Performance (1995) and Light Entertainment Performance (1993) for Absolutely Fabulous. In 2000, she received the Special Award for The Avengers.

The Virgin TV’s Must-See Moment, the only award voted for by the public, was won by Planet Earth II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase.


The ceremony was hosted by Sue Perkins at the Royal Festival Hall, London, where presenters included Sean Bean, Kim Cattrall, Joan Collins, Rob Delaney, Anna Friel, Cuba Gooding Jr., David Haye, Adam Hills, Suranne Jones, James Nesbitt, Thandie Newton, Jennifer Saunders, Louis Theroux and Ed Westwick.



2016 NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS (in *BOLD) (presented in 2017)

FELLOWSHIP

*JOANNA LUMLEY

SPECIAL AWARD

*NICK FRASER

COMEDY & COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

*CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE Production Team - House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles - House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
THE LAST LEG: LIVE FROM RIO Production Team - Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire - Avalon/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis - Brook Lapping/BBC Two
*TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED (PANORAMA) Production Team - BBC Productions/BBC One
THREE DAYS OF TERROR: THE CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann - AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
UNARMED BLACK MALE (THIS WORLD) James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall - BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN Production Team - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
THE DURRELLS Production Team - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
*HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman - Red Production Company/BBC One
WAR & PEACE Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One


ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ADAM HILLS The Last Leg - Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show - So Television/BBC One
*MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre's Big Show - Hungry McBear/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

*ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team - ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Clair Breen – Thames/Syco/ITV
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe - Hungry McBear/BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES

24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY Production Team - The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4
*EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE Production Team - KEO Films/The Open University/BBC Two
KIDS ON THE EDGE Production Team - Century Films/Channel 4
THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Blue Ryan, Sara Hardy, Sacha Baveystock, Gwyn Jones - Gold Star Productions/The Open University/BBC Four

FEATURES

THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS Dominique Walker, Emeka Onono, Christopher van Tulleken, Jack Rampling - Raw TV/BBC One
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Richard McKerrow, Sarah Thomson-Woolley, Simon Evans, Chloe Avery - Love Productions/BBC One
TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN… Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade - North One Television/Channel 4
*WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Colette Flight, Sarah Feltes, Anna Kirkwood, Helen Nixon - Wall to Wall Media/BBC One


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

ASIM CHAUDHRY People Just Do Nothing - Roughcut TV/BBC Three
DAVID MITCHELL Upstart Crow - BBC Studios/BBC Two
HARRY ENFIELD The Windsors - Noho Film and Television/Channel 4
*STEVE COOGAN Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle - Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

DIANE MORGAN Cunk on Shakespeare - House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
LESLEY MANVILLE Mum - Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
OLIVIA COLMAN Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
*PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three



INTERNATIONAL

THE NIGHT OF Steven Zaillian, Richard Price, Jane Tranter – Filmrights/BBC Worldwide Productions/HBO/Sky Atlantic
*THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson - Fox 21 Television Studios/FX Productions/BBC Two
STRANGER THINGS Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen - 21 Laps Entertainment/Netflix
TRANSPARENT Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard - Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Video

LEADING ACTOR

*ADEEL AKHTAR Murdered by My Father - BBC Studios/BBC Three
BABOU CEESAY Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses - Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
ROBBIE COLTRANE National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

CLAIRE FOY The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JODIE COMER Thirteen - BBC Studios/BBC America/BBC Three
NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD NW - Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
*SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley - Red Production Company/BBC One


SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL MAYS Line of Duty - World Productions/BBC Two
JARED HARRIS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JOHN LITHGOW The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
*TOM HOLLANDER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NICOLA WALKER Last Tango in Halifax - Red Production Company/BBC One
SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley - Red Production Company/BBC One
VANESSA KIRBY The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
*WUNMI MOSAKU Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One




LIVE EVENT

THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: THIEPVAL Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
SHAKESPEARE LIVE! FROM THE RSC Production Team - BBC Studios/The Open University/BBC Two
STAND UP TO CANCER Production Team - Princess Productions/Channel 4
*THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION Production Team - ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV

MINI-SERIES

THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WARS OF THE ROSES Dominic Cooke, Rupert Ryle-Hodges, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes - Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
*NATIONAL TREASURE George Ormond, Marc Munden, Jack Thorne, John Chapman - The Forge/Channel 4
THE SECRET Mark Redhead, Nick Murphy, Jonathan Curling, Stuart Urban - Hat Trick Productions/ITV
THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION Production Team - Mammoth Screen/Agatha Christie Productions Limited/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC NORTH WEST TONIGHT: HILLSBOROUGH INQUESTS Production Team - BBC North West/BBC One
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BREXIT – DAY ONE Production Team - ITN/Channel 4
SKY NEWS TONIGHT – ALEPPO: DEATH OF A CITY Production Team - Sky News/Sky News
*VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: FOOTBALLERS’ ABUSE Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton, Jo Adnitt - BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

FIRST DATES Production Team - Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
*MUSLIMS LIKE US Kieran Smith, Nicholas Packer, Oliver Manley, Mobeen Azhar - Love Productions/BBC Two
THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL Tom Currie, David Vallance, David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty - Twofour /BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Production Team - RDF Television/Channel 4


SCRIPTED COMEDY

CAMPING Julia Davis, Ted Dowd - Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
FLEABAG Production Team - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
FLOWERS Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone - Kudos/Seeso/Channel 4
*PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team - Roughcut TV/BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

BEHIND CLOSED DOORS Anna Hall, Erica Gornall, Paddy Garrick, Brian Woods - True Vision Aire/BBC One
*HILLSBOROUGH Production Team - Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two
HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE Rowan Deacon, Lizzie Kempton, Colin Barr, Ben Brown- Minnow Films/The Open University/BBC Two
HYPERNORMALISATION Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Victoria Jaye - BBC iPlayer/BBC iPlayer

SINGLE DRAMA

ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW Pip Broughton, Bethan Jones, Jenna Robbins, Owen Sheers - BBC Studios/BBC Cymru Wales/Vox Pictures/BBC One Wales/BBC Four
*DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY Levi David Addai, Euros Lyn, Susan Horth, Colin Barr - Minnow Films/BBC One
MURDERED BY MY FATHER Bruce Goodison, Toby Welch, Vinay Patel, Aysha Rafaele - BBC Studios/BBC Three
NW Production Team - Mammoth Screen /BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
*EMMERDALE Production Team - ITV Studios/ITV
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant, Colette Chard - Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel - Lone Star Productions/BBC Two
ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie - Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary - Swan Films/Channel 4
*PLANET EARTH II Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough - BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SPORT

*THE OPEN Production Team - Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
RIO 2016 OLYMPICS Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, Richard Morgan - BBC Sport/BBC One
RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS Production Team - Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
SIX NATIONS – ENGLAND V WALES Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth - ITV Sport/ITV

VIRGIN TV’S MUST-SEE MOMENT

GAME OF THRONES: Battle of the Bastards – Bighead, Littlehead/Television 360/Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama – Fulwell 73/CBS/Sky 1
LINE OF DUTY: Urgent Exit Required - World Productions/BBC Two
*PLANET EARTH II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase - BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style - BBC Studios/BBC One
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?: Danny Dyer’s Origins - Wall to Wall Media/BBC One

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade
** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty
*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon

Images - BAFTA