The DreamCage Information Privacy & Cookies

Digital Fingerprint

This privacy policy sets out how DreamCage Media Group (DCMG) use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

For the purposes of competitions, we will collect your:

Name

Twitter name if required

Email address and/or Postal address


No other information that can personally identify you will be collected or stored.

What we do with the information we gather

We require competition information solely to send out competition prizes. Your data will not be stored for any other reason.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our websites. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

the pages you visit on the website 
- how long you spend on each page


how you got to the site 


what you click on while you’re visiting the site


We don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) in this way so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Name  - Purpose  - Expires

_utma  - Determines the number of unique visitors to the site  - 2 years

_utmb  - This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site  - 30 minutes

_utmc  - This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser  - when you close your browser

_utmz  - This provides information about how you reached the site (eg from another website or a search engine)  - 6 months

ga_nextpage_params  - This stores data to be sent to Google on the next page you request  - when you close your browser

GDS_successEvents and GDS_analyticsTokens  - These help us identify how you use the website so we can make the site better  - 4 months

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Links to other websites

The DreamCage website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting them.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office@DreamCageMediaGroup.com with "The DreamCage" in the subject.

We will never share your personal information outwith DreamCage Media Group.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email office@DreamCageMediaGroup.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any errors.