Film/TV - Golden Globe Nominations


The nominations for the 77th Golden Globes have been announced. Susan Omand takes a look at the list and picks her winners...

Well, Netflix seems to have done well this year hasn't it, gathering the most nominations in BOTH the film and TV groups categories at 17 nominations for each, meaning it was streets ahead of Sony for film, which came in a distant second with only 8 nominations.

Netflix did especially well in the Best Film Drama category, with three of the five nominations coming out of the Netflix stable, with late contender Marriage Story being added to The Two Popes and The Irishman. However, it's not a shoe-in that they will win that one because they're up against Warner Bros with Joker and Dreamworks stunning war film 1917. Marriage Story will definitely win something though as it has come top of the nominations list with 6 altogether, including acting nods for Adam Driver, Scarlett Johansson and Laura Dern, a best score nomination for Randy Newman and best screenplay for Noah Baumbach. The Irishman ties with, surprisingly, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood with 5 nods each and they go head to head in three categories, The Irishman gathering TWO of the five nominations for Best Supporting Actor for Joe Pesci and Al Pacino.

On the TV side, HBO very nearly, but not quite, toppled the Netflix dominance, coming a close second in the running with 15 nominations. Shows inspired by true events, Chernobyl, The Crown and Unbelievable are the popular choices on the box this year with 4 nominations each and I was surprised that big shows from previous years, like Mr Robot and Game of Thrones only seemed to manage single nominations this time round which shows how much the TV audience has changed. I was very pleased though to see Russell Crowe get a nod for his portrayal of Roger Ailes in The Loudest Voice as that was the TV viewing of the year for me.

Anyway, in addition to these categories, the 2020 Golden Globes will honour Tom Hanks with the Cecil B. deMille Award and Ellen DeGeneres with the Carol Burnett Award, both being awarded for excellence and outstanding contribution in their fields, and so they should.

You can watch the whole of the nominations announcement (it's only 10 minutes) below.



The full nominations list for the 77th Golden Globes is below with my picks marked as ** WILL WIN ** - you can see how right I am when the winners are announced on 5th January. 





Best Motion Picture – Drama

1917 (Dreamworks Pictures / Reliance Entertainment / New Republic Pictures Neal Street Productions / Mogambo; Universal Pictures)
The Irishman (Netflix / Tribeca Productions / Sikelia Productions / Winkler Films; Netflix)
Joker (Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Joint Effort;Warner Bros. Pictures)
** WILL WIN ** Marriage Story (Netflix / Heyday Films; Netflix)
The Two Popes (Netflix / Rideback; Netflix


Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama

** WILL WIN ** Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Charlize Theron - Bombshell
Renée Zellweger - Judy


Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

Christian Bale - Ford V Ferrari
Antonio Banderas - Pain And Glory
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
** WILL WIN ** Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes


Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Dolemite Is My Name ( Netflix /Davis Entertainment Company)
** WILL WIN ** Jojo Rabbit (Defender Films / Piki Films / Fox Searchlight Pictures / Tsg Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Knives Out (Mrc, T-Street; Lionsgate)
Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood (Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Rocketman (Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures)


Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Ana De Armas - Knives Out
** WILL WIN ** Awkwafina - The Farewell
Cate Blanchett - Where'd You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein - Booksmart
Emma Thompson - Late Night


Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Daniel Craig - Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo Dicaprio - Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
** WILL WIN ** Taron Egerton - Rocketman
Eddie Murphy - Dolemite Is My Name


Best Motion Picture – Animated

** WILL WIN ** Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dreamworks Animation; Universal Pictures)
The Lion King ( Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Missing Link (Laika / Annapurna Pictures; United Artists Releasing)
Toy Story 4 (Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)


Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

** WILL WIN ** The Farewell (USA) ( Big Beach / Kindred Spirit / Ray Production / Depth Of Field / Seesaw; A24 )
Les Misérables (France) ( Srab Films / Rectangle Productions / Lyly Films; Amazon Studios )
Pain And Glory (Spain) ( El Primer Deseo / El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics )
Parasite (South Korea) (Barunson E&A; Neon )
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire (France) (Lilies Films; Neon)


Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

** WILL WIN ** Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell
Annette Bening - The Report
Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez - Hustlers
Margot Robbie - Bombshell


Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
** WILL WIN ** Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood


Best Director – Motion Picture

Bong Joon Ho - Parasite
Sam Mendes - 1917
Todd Phillips - Joker
** WILL WIN ** Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood


Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
** WILL WIN ** Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won - Parasite
Anthony Mccarten - The Two Popes
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Steven Zaillian - The Irishman


Best Original Score – Motion Picture

** WILL WIN ** Alexandre Desplat - Little Women
Hildur Guönadóttir - Joker
Randy Newman - Marriage Story
Thomas Newman - 1917
Daniel Pemberton - Motherless Brooklyn


Best Original Song – Motion Picture

** WILL WIN ** “Beautiful Ghosts” — Cats - Music By: - Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift - Lyrics By: - Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift
“I'm Gonna Love Me Again” — Rocketman - Music By: - Elton John - Lyrics By: - Bernie Taupin
“Into The Unknown” — Frozen 2 - Music By: - Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez - Lyrics By: - Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Spirit” — The Lion King - Music By: - Timothy Mckenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé - Lyrics By: - Timothy Mckenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé
“Stand Up” — Harriet - Music By: - Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo - Lyrics By: - Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo


Best Television Series – Drama

Big Little Lies - HBO (HBO / Blossom Films / Hello Sunshine /David E. Kelley Productions / Crazyrose)
The Crown - Netflix (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)
** WILL WIN ** Killing Eve - BBC America ( Sid Gentle Films Ltd.)
The Morning Show (Apple Tv+Apple )
Succession - HBO (HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus /Hyperobject Industries / Gary Sanchez Productions)


Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Jennifer Aniston - The Morning Show
** WILL WIN ** Olivia Colman - The Crown
Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon - The Morning Show


Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox - Succession
Kit Harington - Game Of Thrones
** WILL WIN ** Rami Malek - Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies - The Crown
Billy Porter - Pose


Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Barry - HBO (HBO Entertainment / Alec Berg / Hanarply )
** WILL WIN ** Fleabag - Prime Video ( All3media International Limited / Amazon Studios)
The Kominsky Method - Netflix ( Warner Bros. Television )
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Prime Video (Amazon Studios )
The Politician - Netflix ( Fox 21 Television Studios )


Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Christina Applegate - Dead To Me
Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst - On Becoming A God In Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne - Russian Doll
** WILL WIN ** Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag


Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader - Barry
Ben Platt - The Politician
** WILL WIN ** Paul Rudd - Living With Yourself
Ramy Youssef - Ramy


Best Television Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Catch-22 - Hulu - Hulu / Paramount Television /Anonymous Content / Smokehouse Pictures
** WILL WIN ** Chernobyl - HBO - HBO Miniseries / Sky /Sister Pictures /The Mighty Mint /Word Games
Fosse/Verdon - Fx Networks - Fox 21 Television Studios / Fx Productions
The Loudest Voice - Showtime - A Blumhouse Television Production / A Showtime Production
Unbelievable - Netflix - Cbs Television Studios


Best Performance By An Actress In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Kaitlyn Dever - Unbelievable
Joey King - The Act
** WILL WIN ** Helen Mirren - Catherine The Great
Merritt Wever - Unbelievable
Michelle Williams - Fosse/Verdon


Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Christopher Abbott - Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen - The Spy
** WILL WIN ** Russell Crowe - The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris - Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell - Fosse/Verdon


Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Patricia Arquette - The Act
** WILL WIN ** Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
Toni Collette - Unbelievable
Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies
Emily Watson - Chernobyl


Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Alan Arkin - The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin - Succession
Andrew Scott - Fleabag
** WILL WIN ** Stellan Skarsgård - Chernobyl
Henry Winkler - Barry

Images - Golden Globes Website