Gaming - BAFTA Games Award Nominations


BAFTA has announced the nominations for this year's British Academy Games Awards...


Naughty Dog's The Last of Us Part II leads the list of nominations at the British Academy Games Awards with thirteen, which is the highest number of nominations for any game in the history of the BAFTA Games Awards (beating last year’s record of 11 by Control and Death Stranding). Hot on their heels though is the beautiful Ghost of Tsushima with 10 nominations and there's 8 nods for the fun dungeon-crawler Hades. Surprisingly, after its pre-release uber-hype and subsequent post-release uber-slating by the critics, Cyberpunk 2077 is also deemed good enough to get four nominations (for the look, the story and the performances more than the game-play though). Speaking of performances, it's nice to see that BAFTA have kept the split between lead performance and supporting role that they instigated at last year's awards (when they were won by Gonzalo Martin, as Sean Diaz in Life is Strange 2, and Martti Suosalo, as Ahti the Janitor in Control, respectively) but that there is no gender split in any of the awards categories, unlike a lot of Film Awards.

The British Academy Games Awards is "BAFTA’s annual celebration of the very best of games of 2020. The nominations announced today highlight an outstanding level of creative excellence from a broad range of UK and international development teams."

This year, the Awards will take place online on Thursday 25th March as a 90-minute live stream (available on Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Twitch and, for the first time, Steam) and will be hosted by presenter and journalist Elle Osili-Wood. The ceremony will see 17 craft areas honoured, the public-voted EE Game of the Year award, and the BAFTA Fellowship. Winners’ acceptance speeches will also be streamed live, shining a light on the creative talent behind the year’s biggest titles. This year's show format will focus on the audience at home, highlighting the role that games play in our lives and how they have kept us all connected, entertained and inspired over the past year.

The BAFTA Games Awards is part of the London Games Festival, which runs from 19th to 28th March. The London Games Festival is showcasing 40 games in its official selection and delivering a range of free content to games fans around the world. Find out more about the Festival here.


The full list of nominations is below:


ANIMATION


DOOM ETERNAL Development Team - id Software/ Bethesda Softworks

FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE Development Team -Square Enix/Square Enix

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team -Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Development Team - Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

SPIRITFARER Development Team -Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights



ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT


CYBERPUNK 2077 Development Team - CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK

DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Jen Zee - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT


ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Darren Korb - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



BEST GAME


ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Development Team - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES – Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



BRITISH GAME


DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

F1 2020 Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters

FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

THE LAST CAMPFIRE Development Team - Hello Games/Hello Games

RÖKI Development Team - Polygon Treehouse/United Label

SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith - Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



DEBUT GAME


AIRBORNE KINGDOM Development Team - The Wandering Band/The Wandering Band

CALL OF THE SEA Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez - Out of the Blue/Raw Fury

CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital

FACTORIO Development Team -Wube Software/Wube Software

THE FALCONEER Development Team - Tomas Sala/ Wired Productions

RÖKI Development Team - Polygon Treehouse/United Label



EVOLVING GAME


DESTINY 2: BEYOND LIGHT Development Team – Bungie/Bungie

DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

FORTNITE Development Team - Epic Games/Epic Games

NO MAN’S SKY Development Team - Hello Games/Hello Games

SEA OF THIEVES Development Team - Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios



FAMILY


ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

MINECRAFT DUNGEONS Development Team - Mojang Studios, Double Eleven Limited

SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Joel Smith, Cesar Bittar, Pete Smith - Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

BEFORE I FORGET Development Team - 3-Fold Games/3-Fold Games

DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

SPIRITFARER Development Team - Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights

TELL ME WHY Development Team - DONTNOD Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios



GAME DESIGN


ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team - SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team -Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Development Team - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



MULTIPLAYER


ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

DEEP ROCK GALACTIC Development Team - Ghost Ship Games/Coffee Stain Publishing

FALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Darren Bridges, Matt Goldhaber - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jack Houghton, Tom Sampson, Jason Stewart - Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

VALORANT Development Team - Riot Games/Riot Games



MUSIC


GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi, Peter Scaturro - Sucker Punch Productions/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Darren Korb - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

THE LAST OF US PART II Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle, Scott Hanau - Naughty Dog/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Alex Hackford - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Gareth Coker - Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jay Waters, Joe Thwaites, Joanna Skorupa - Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



NARRATIVE


ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA Writing Team - Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

CYBERPUNK 2077 Writing Team - CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Nate Fox, Ian Ryan - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Greg Kasavin - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Writing Team - Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Writing Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



ORIGINAL PROPERTY


CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital

FALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Development Team - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Development Team -Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive

SPIRITFARER Development Team- Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights



PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE


ASHLEY JOHNSON as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II

CHERAMI LEIGH as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077

CODY CHRISTIAN as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII Remake

DAISUKE TSUJI as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima

LAURA BAILEY as Abby in The Last of Us Part II

NADJI JETER as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales



PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


CARLA TASSARA as Judy Alvarez in CYBERPUNK 2077

JEFFREY PIERCE as Tommy in The Last of Us Part II

LOGAN CUNNINGHAM as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon, and the Storyteller in Hades

PATRICK GALLAGHER as Khotun Khan in Ghost of Tsushima

SHANNON WOODWARD as Dina in The Last of Us Part II

TROY BAKER as Joel in The Last of Us Part II



TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT


DEMON’S SOULS Development Team - SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

DOOM ETERNAL Development Team - id Software/Bethesda Softworks

DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

FLIGHT SIMULATOR Sebastian Wloch, Duncan Lawler, Pavel Kuksa - Asobo Studio/ Xbox Game Studios

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



EE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)


VOTE NOW!

ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

CALL OF DUTY: WARZONE Raven Software, Infinity Ward/Activision

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

THE LAST OF US PART II Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

VALORANT Riot Games/Riot Games

The Awards will be live streamed on 25th March on BAFTA’s Facebook, Twitch, Twitter, YouTube and, for the first time, Steam - www.bafta.org/games/howtowatch.