TV - BAFTA Television Craft Awards

Gbemisola Ikumelo hosts the 2021 British Academy Television Craft Awards

BAFTA has announced the winners of this year's British Academy Television Craft Awards...


Press Release

Celebrating the very best behind-the-scenes television talent of 2020, the ceremony, broadcast on BAFTA’s YouTube and Facebook channels, was hosted by Gbemisola Ikumelo, co-written by Ikumelo and Akemnji Ndifornyen, and featured guest presenters including Annie Wallace, Ellen Thomas, Nathaniel Martello-White, Tony Robinson, Max Harwood and Mawaan Rizwan.

Small Axe, the drama mini-series about the lives of West Indian immigrants in London in the 1960s, ‘70s and ‘80s was successful in five categories: JoJo Williams for Make Up & Hair Design; Jacqueline Durran for Costume Design; Helen Scott for Production Design; Shabier Kirchner for Photography & Lighting: Fiction; and Gary Davy for Scripted Casting.

I May Destroy You, the drama series featuring a woman who seeks to rebuild her life after a sexual assault, saw Michaela Coel and Sam Miller win in Director: Fiction, with Michaela Coel also collecting the award for Writer: Drama and the Editing Team winning Editing: Fiction.

His Dark Materials, the drama based on Philip Pullman’s trilogy of novels, received two awards: Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman and James Drake won Sound: Fiction and Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May and Brian Fisher won Special, Visual & Graphic Effects.

Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line, which follows the story of a model-turned-war reporter, won Editing: Factual for Claire Guillon and Director: Factual for first-time winner Teresa Griffiths.

BAFTA continues to shine a spotlight on the very best emerging talent in the industry with the Emerging Talent: Fiction category, won this year by Georgi Banks-Davies for her directorial debut, I Hate Suzie. Emerging Talent: Factual saw another first-time director Marian Mohamed win for Defending Digga D.

Other first-time winners included: Marcus Viner, Director: Multi-Camera for ENO’s Drive & Live: La bohème; Harry Escott, Original Music for Roadkill; and Sophie Willan, Writer: Comedy for Alma’s Not Normal.

The award for Entertainment Craft Team was presented to Mark Busk-Cowley, Roy Callow, Steve Kruger, Andy Milligan, James Tinsley and Mathieu Weekes for I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!

The award for Sound: Factual was won by Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans and Hugh Dwan for Formula 1: Drive to Survive. The award for Photography: Factual was awarded to Johnny Shipley, Drone Camera Team and John Livesey for The Great Mountain Sheep Gather. Titles & Graphic Identity was won by Nic Benns and Miki Kato for Fear City: New York vs The Mafia.



Here's the full list of winners, including the other nominees in their respective categories:

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

** WINNER ** Georgi Banks-Davies (Director) I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer) Anthony - LA Productions/BBC One
Stephen S. Thompson (Writer) Sitting in Limbo - Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
William Stefan Smith (Director) On the Edge: BBW - BlackLight Television/Channel 4


EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

Ashley Francis-Roy (Shooting Producer/Director) Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders - Acme Films/Channel 4
Jessica Kelly (Director) The Schools that Chain Boys - BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC iPlayer & Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market - BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC Two
Kandise Abiola (Producer) Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story - Century Films/YouTube
** WINNER ** Marian Mohamed (Director) Defending Digga D - Lambent Productions/BBC Three


COSTUME DESIGN

Amy Roberts The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
** WINNER ** Jacqueline Durran Small Axe (Lovers Rock) - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
James Keast Belgravia - Carnival Films, EPIX/ITV
Rosa Dias Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

Deeyah Khan America’s War on Abortion (Exposure) - Fuuse Films/ITV
James Bluemel Once Upon a Time in Iraq - KEO Films/BBC Two
** WINNER ** Teresa Griffiths Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line - Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan Films/BBC Two
Xavier Alford Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) - Marble Films/BBC Four


DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Benjamin Caron The Crown (episode 3) - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
Lenny Abrahamson Normal People (episode 5) - Element Pictures/BBC Three
** WINNER ** Michaela Coel, Sam Miller I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
Steve McQueen Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One


Marcus Viner, Director: Multi-Camera, 'ENO's Drive & Live: La bohème - Somethin' Else'

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One
Ken Burton Rugby League Challenge Cup Final - BBC Sport/BBC One
** WINNER ** Marcus Viner ENO's Drive & Live: La bohème - Somethin' Else, ENO/Sky Arts
Nikki Parsons Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One


EDITING: FACTUAL Sponsored by Adobe

Adam Finch Putin: A Russian Spy Story - Rogan Productions/Channel 4
Anna Price Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 3) - KEO Films/BBC Two
** WINNER ** Claire Guillon Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line - Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films/BBC Two
Will Grayburn Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 2) - KEO Films/BBC Two


EDITING: FICTION Sponsored by Adobe

Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
** WINNER ** Editing Team I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
Nathan Nugent Normal People (episode 5) - Element Pictures/BBC Three
Pia Di Ciaula Quiz - Left Bank Pictures/ITV​


ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

ANDY MILLIGAN, MARK BUSK-COWLEY, GURDIP MAHAL, ROB ASHARD, CLAUDINE TAYLOR Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV
DAVID BISHOP, ANDY PAYNE, LUCY FOSTER Last Night of the Proms - Livewire Pictures/BBC One
DAVID BISHOP, DARREN LOVELL, DAVID NEWTON, RICHARD SILLITTO, ANDY TAPLEY, CATHERINE LAND Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One
** WINNER ** MARK BUSK-COWLEY, ROY CALLOW, STEVE KRUGER, ANDY MILLIGAN, JAMES TINSLEY, MATHIEU WEEKES I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! - ITV Studios/ITV


MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

BETHANY SWAN I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
CATE HALL, EMILIE YONG-MILLS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
** WINNER ** JOJO WILLIAMS Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
LOUISE COLES, SARAH NUTH, LORRAINE GLYNN, ERIN AYANIAN The Great - MRC Television/STARZPLAY


ORIGINAL MUSIC

CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER The Third Day (episode 3)- Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic
H. SCOTT SALINAS Baghdad Central - Euston Films/Channel 4
** WINNER ** HARRY ESCOTT Roadkill -The Forge Entertainment/BBC One
MARTIN PHIPPS The Crown- Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix


PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

** WINNER ** JOHNNY SHIPLEY, DRONE CAMERA TEAM, JOHN LIVESEY The Great Mountain Sheep Gather - Windfall Films/BBC Four
RICHARD KIRBY, SUE GIBSON, MAX KÖLBL, ROBERT HOLLINGWORTH Tiny World (Island) - Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+
TIM CRAGG Fear City: New York vs The Mafia - RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix
WILL EDWARDS, MICHAEL O’HALLORAN Marina Abramović Takes Over TV - Northern Town/Sky Arts


PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION Sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund

ED RUTHERFORD Little Birds -Warp Films/Sky Atlantic
ROB HARDY Devs - FX and FX Productions/BBC Two
** WINNER ** SHABIER KIRCHNER Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
SUZIE LAVELLE Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three


PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

** WINNER ** HELEN SCOTT Small Axe -Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
JOEL COLLINS, ROBYN PAIBA, ROBERT WISCHHUSEN-HAYES, CHARLIE LYNAM His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf/BBC One
MATT GANT, MEGAN BOSAW Gangs of London - Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic
SAMANTHA HARLEY, ALEXANDRA SLADE Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix


SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

** WINNER ** GARY DAVY Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
KATE RHODES JAMES Baghdad Central - Euston Films/Channel 4
LAUREN EVANS Sex Education- Eleven Film/Netflix
SHAHEEN BAIG The Third Day - Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic


SOUND: FACTUAL

KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, PAUL ACKERMAN, TOM MERCER Earth at Night in Colour - Offspring Films/Apple TV+
** WINNER ** NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, HUGH DWAN Formula 1: Drive to Survive - Box to Box Films/Netflix
RICHARD KONDAL, ALEX OUTHWAITE, ADRIAN SANDU Hitsville: The Making of Motown – Fulwell 73, Universal Music Group/Sky Documentaries
SOUND TEAM Springwatch 2020 - BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two ​


SOUND: FICTION

** WINNER ** JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGWAY, DILLON BENNETT, EILAM HOFFMAN, JAAMES DRAKE His Dark Materials (episode 7) - Bad Wolf/BBC One
NIALL O’SULLIVAN, STEVE FANAGAN, NIALL BRADY Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three
PAUL COTTERELL, JAMES HARRISON, RONALD BAILEY, LEWIS MORISON Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
SOUND TEAM The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix


RUSSELL DODGSON

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, REECE EWING, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL, FRAMESTORE, UNTOLD STUDIOS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
MICHAEL ILLINGWORTH, OLIVIER MILBURN, DANNY HARGREAVES, OLIVER OGNEUX, LAURA USAITE, PEDROM DADGOSTAR War of the Worlds - Urban Myth Films/FOX
MILK VFX, DNEG TV, FREEFOLK, GOODBYE KANSAS STUDIOS, GREG FISHER, DAVE HOUGHTON Cursed – Netflix/Netflix
** WINNER ** RUSSELL DODGSON, JAMES WHITLAM, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, ROBERT HARRINGTON, DAN MAY, BRIAN FISHER His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf/BBC One


TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

MATT CURTIS Devs - FX and FX Productions/BBC Two
** WINNER ** NIC BENNS, MIKI KATO Fear City: New York vs The Mafia - A RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix
PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Dracula - Hartswood Films/BBC One
PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse - Hartswood Films/Sky One


WRITER: COMEDY

CHARLIE BROOKER Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe - Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two
DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country - BBC Studios/BBC Three
** WINNER ** SOPHIE WILLAN Alma’s Not Normal - Expectation/BBC Two
WRITING TEAM Ghosts - Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One


WRITER: DRAMA

ALASTAIR SIDDONS, STEVE MCQUEEN Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
LUCY KIRKWOOD Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
LUCY PREBBLE I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
** WINNER ** MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One


Images and Info - BAFTA