Gaming - BAFTA Games Awards


Returnal was the big winner last night as the BAFTA Games Awards were announced in a ceremony at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in London. Here's the full list ...


Press Release

At last night’s BAFTA Games Awards, Returnal, the third-person shooter developed by Housemarque, won Audio Achievement, Best Game and Music, and Performer in a Leading Role for Jane Perry, winning her first BAFTA.

Two games won two BAFTAs each, as EA's co-op game It Takes Two won Multiplayer and Original Property, and Insomniac Games' franchise continuation of Ratchet & Clank, Rift Apart, won Animation and Technical Achievement.

Kimberly Brooks is another first-time performance winner, taking home the BAFTA for Performer in a Supporting Role for her role as Hollis Forsythe in Psychonauts 2, developed by Double Fine Productions, while TOEM, the hand drawn adventure game, won the Debut category for Something We Made.

Artistic Achievement was won by Annapurna Interactive's The Artful Escape, the game about a guitar prodigy who sets out on a psychedelic journey to inspire his stage persona and confront the legacy of a dead folk legend.

Playground Games' Forza Horizon 5 won British Game, the second BAFTA for the racing franchise that has been nominated in every year of release, and another favourite, No Man's Sky, the Hello Games game about exploration and survival in an infinite procedurally generated galaxy, won Evolving Game.

The top-down action adventure game Chicory: A Colorful Tale won Family, while the Game Beyond Entertainment category, which recognises games that deliver a transformational experience beyond pure entertainment, was won by Before Your Eyes, the narrative adventure game that tells the story of a soul’s journey into the after-life.

Game Design was won by Daniel Mullins' Inscryption, the card-based game that blends deckbuilding roguelike, escape-room style puzzles and psychological horror.

Unpacking, the game about taking things out of boxes and discovering a life in the process, won the BAFTA for Narrative as well as EE Game of the Year, the only award voted for by the public.

Hosted by Elle Osili-Wood, the ceremony was live streamed on Twitch, YouTube and Facebook and was followed by a post-show party exclusively on Twitch. You can catch up with the YouTube live-stream below:



The Awards are supported by BAFTA’s official games partners Electronic Arts, Epic Games, PlayStation, SEGA, Tencent and Ubisoft with EE sponsoring the Game of the Year Award.


Here's the full list of ** WINNERS ** and other nominees:


Ratchet from Ratchet & Clank

ANIMATION


CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team - Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard
IT TAKES TWO Development Team - Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
KENA: BRIDGE OF SPIRITS Hunter Schmidt - Ember Lab LLC/ Ember Lab LLC
LIFE IS STRANGE: TRUE COLORS Development Team - Square Enix, Deck Nine Games/Square Enix
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team - Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
** WINNER ** - RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment


Boy playing guitar

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT


** WINNER ** - THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team - Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive
IT TAKES TWO Development Team - Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team - Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
RESIDENT EVIL VILLAGE Development Team – Capcom/Capcom
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


Person in space suit

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT


THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team - Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive
CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team - Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard
DEATHLOOP Development Team - Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
HALO INFINITE Development Team - 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios
MARVEL’S GUARDIAN’S OF THE GALAXY Development Team - Eidos-MontrĂ©al/Square Enix
** WINNER ** - RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


Person in Space suit

BEST GAME

DEATHLOOP Development Team - Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team - Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
INSCRYPTION Development Team - Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital
IT TAKES TWO Development Team - Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
** WINNER ** - RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


Yellow Bronco jeep

BRITISH GAME


ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team - ustwo games/ustwo games, Plug In Digital
DEATH’S DOOR Development Team - Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital
FIGHTS IN TIGHT SPACES Development Team - Ground Shatter/Mode7
** WINNER ** - FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team - Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
OVERBOARD! Jon Ingold, Tom Kail, Anastasia Wyatt – inkle/ inkle
SABLE Development Team – Shedworks/Raw Fury


TOEM black and white cartoon drawing of a forest

DEBUT GAME


THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team - Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive
EASTWARD Development Team – Pixpil/Chucklefish
THE FORGOTTEN CITY Nick Pearce, Alexander Goss, John Eyre - Modern Storyteller/Dear Villagers
GENESIS NOIR Evan Anthony, Jeremy Abel - Feral Cat Den/Fellow Traveller
MAQUETTE Development Team - Graceful Decay/Annapurna Interactive
** WINNER ** - TOEM Development Team - Something We Made/ Something We Made


Flying Dragons

EVOLVING GAME


AMONG US Development Team – Innersloth/Innersloth
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
APEX LEGENDS Development Team - Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
DISCO ELYSIUM – THE FINAL CUT Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
FORTNITE Development Team - Epic Games/Epic Games, People Can Fly
** WINNER ** - NO MAN’S SKY Development Team - Hello Games/Hello Games


Colouring book page

FAMILY


ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team - ustwo games/ustwo games, Plug In Digital
** WINNER ** - CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE Development Team - Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team - Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
MARIO PARTY SUPERSTARS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Jeff van Dyck - Witch Beam/Humble Games


blocky picture of person playing video game

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT


ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team - ustwo games/ustwo games/Plug In Digital
** WINNER ** - BEFORE YOUR EYES Development Team - GoodbyeWorld Games/Skybound Games
CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE- Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI
GAME BUILDER GARAGE Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
IT TAKES TWO Development Team -Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team -Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios


Card table

GAME DESIGN


DEATHLOOP Development Team - Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team - Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
** WINNER ** - INSCRYPTION Development Team - Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital
IT TAKES TWO Development Team - Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


Two jointed toys with wool and button details

MULTIPLAYER


BACK 4 BLOOD Development Team - Turtle Rock Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team - Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team - Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
HALO INFINITE Development Team - 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios
HELL LET LOOSE Development Team - Black Matter/Team17
** WINNER ** - IT TAKES TWO Development Team - Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts


Person in a space suit

MUSIC


DEATHLOOP Tom Salta, Erich Talaba, Ross Tregenza - Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
FAR CRY 6 Development Team - Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft
HALO INFINITE Gareth Coker, Joel Corelitz and Curtis Schweitzer - 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Peter McConnell - Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Scott Hanau, Wataru Hokoyama, Mark Mothersbaugh - Insomniac Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment
** WINNER ** - RETURNAL Bobby Krlic, Joe Thwaites, Harry Krueger – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


Office full of packing boxes

NARRATIVE


IT TAKES TWO Development Team - Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
LIFE IS STRANGE: TRUE COLORS Development Team - Square Enix, Deck Nine Games/Square Enix
MARVEL’S GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Development Team - Eidos-MontrĂ©al/Square Enix
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Tim Schafer - Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment
** WINNER ** - UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Annie VanderMeer - Witch Beam/Humble Games


Toy dolls riding frogs

ORIGINAL PROPERTY


DEATHLOOP Development Team - Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
DEATH’S DOOR Development Team - Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital
INSCRYPTION Development Team - Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital
** WINNER ** - IT TAKES TWO Development Team - Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment
UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Jeff van Dyck - Witch Beam/Humble Games


Jane Perry

PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE


OZIOMA AKAGHA as Julianna Blake in DEATHLOOP
JASON E KELLEY as Colt Vahn “the Captain” in DEATHLOOP
JENNIFER HALE as Rivet in Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
JON MCLAREN as Star-Lord/Peter Quill in Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
ERIKA MORI as Alex Chen in Life is Strange: True Colors
** WINNER ** - JANE PERRY as Selene Vassos in Returnal


Kimberly Brooks

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


LAURA BAILEY as Polina Petrova in Call of Duty: Vanguard
** WINNER ** - KIMBERLY BROOKS as Hollis Forsythe in Psychonauts 2
JASON CAVALIER as Drax in Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
MAGGIE ROBERTSON as Lady Dimitrescu in Resident Evil Village
HAN SOTO as Gabe Chen in Life is Strange: True Colors
ALEX WEINER as Rocket in Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy


Ratchet from Ratchet and Clank

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT


FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team - Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
HITMAN 3 Development Team - IO Interactive/IO Interactive
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team - Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
** WINNER ** - RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
RESIDENT EVIL VILLAGE Devleopment Team – Capcom/Capcom
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


Office full of packing boxes

EE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)


CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI
DEATHLOOP Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
THE FORGOTTEN CITY Modern Storyteller/Dear Villagers
IT TAKES TWO Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
METROID DREAD Nintendo & MercurySteam, Nintendo
** WINNER ** - UNPACKING Witch Beam/Humble Games

Image - BAFTA/Carlo Paloni
Powered by Blogger.