Film - The Oscars

The winners of this years Academy Awards were announced overnight. Here's the full list...

The big winner of the night was Shape of Water as the Oscars were announced overnight. The film picked up four awards in total, including Best Director and the coveted Best Picture Award. Best Actress went to Frances McDormand for her performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, with Sam Rockwell picking up the statue for Best Supporting Actor and the film . Gary Oldman's turn as Churchill in Darkest Hour earned him his first Best Actor oscar and we were really pleased to see Allison Janney getting the Best Supporting Actress Award for I, Tonya.

Other notable awards for us include the Best Live Action Short which went to British indie film The Silent Child and, in the Technical Awards it was good to see Blade Runner 2049 pick up a couple. Dunkirk also did well, getting three awards, all for technical sound/editing but missing out on the creative sound work with Alexander Desplat's work on The Shape of Water getting the Best Original Score award and the Best Original Song going to Coco's Remember Me.

The full list of nominations in all 24 categories is below, with the winners marked so that you can see how our own movie mogul Steve Taylor-Bryant did with his predictions for some of the "big" ones. Apparently he knows a good acting performance when he sees it...

Best picture

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post - Steve's Pick
The Shape of Water - *** WINNER ***
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Steve's Pick - *** WINNER ***
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post

Best actor

Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour - Steve's Pick - *** WINNER ***
Denzel Washington - Roman J Israel, Esq

Best supporting actress

Mary J Blige - Mudbound
Allison Janney - I, Tonya - Steve's Pick - *** WINNER ***
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins - The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Steve's Pick - *** WINNER ***

Best director

Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
Get Out - Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig - Steve's Pick
Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro - *** WINNER ***

Best adapted screenplay

Call Me By Your Name - screenplay by James Ivory - *** WINNER ***
The Disaster Artist - screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
Logan - screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
Molly's Game - written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin - Steve's Pick
Mudbound - screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best original screenplay

The Big Sick - written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out - written by Jordan Peele - *** WINNER ***
Lady Bird - written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water - screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - written by Martin McDonagh - Steve's Pick

Best animated feature

Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco - Steve's Pick - *** WINNER ***
Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

Faces Places
Icarus - *** WINNER ***
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best foreign language film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) - *** WINNER ***
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best original song

Mighty River - Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)
The Mystery of Love - Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
Remember Me - Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez) - *** WINNER ***
Stand Up for Something - Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)
This Is Me - The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Best original score

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat - *** WINNER ***
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell

Best cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins - *** WINNER ***
Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound - Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Best costume design

Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges - *** WINNER ***
The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul - Consolata Boyle

Best make-up and hairstyling

Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick - *** WINNER ***
Victoria and Abdul - Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
Wonder - Arjen Tuiten

Best production design

Beauty and the Beast - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 - production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
Dunkirk - production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water - *** WINNER *** - production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best visual effects

Blade Runner 2049  - *** WINNER ***- John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover
Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
War for Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

Best film editing

Baby Driver - Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk - Lee Smith - *** WINNER ***
I, Tonya - Tatiana S Riegel
The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Best sound editing

Baby Driver - Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk - Richard King and Alex Gibson - *** WINNER ***
The Shape of Water - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best sound mixing

Baby Driver - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk - *** WINNER *** - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo
The Shape of Water - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best animated short

Dear Basketball - *** WINNER ***
Garden Party
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
My Nephew Emmet
The Silent Child - *** WINNER ***
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best documentary short

Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 - *** WINNER ***
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Images - IMDb