Awards - BAFTA Scotland Award Nominations


The nominations for the BAFTA Scotland Awards have been announced...

Press Release

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland, BAFTA Scotland, nominations honour the very best talent in film, television and games produced in Scotland over the last year.

Thriller Calibre leads the way with five nominations, followed by detective drama Shetland with three. Christmas zombie musical Anna and the Apocalypse, Armando Iannucci’s The Death of Stalin, documentary feature Nae Pasaran, comedy Two Doors Down, and factual programmes Violent Men: Behind Bars and Scotland 78: A Love Story all have received two.

Calibre dominates the Actor Film category, sponsored by Audi, with Jack Lowden, Tony Curran and Martin McCann each receiving a nomination for their work on the film. Actress Film sees Ella Hunt (Anna and the Apocalypse), Shauna MacDonald (White Chamber) and Siân Philips (Voyageuse) competing for the award. Actor Television will be contested by Chris Reilly (The Last Post), Douglas Henshall (Shetland) and Jonathan Watson (Two Doors Down), while Morven Christie (The A Word), Elaine C Smith (Two Doors Down) and Kiran Sonia Sawar (Black Mirror: Crocodile) vie for the Actress Television title.

This year’s Television Scripted sees Scot Squad, Shetland and Trust Me all nominated, with Class of Mum and Dad, The Force: The Story of Scotland’s Police and Violent Men: Behind Bars all nominated in Features & Factual Series.

John MacLaverty (Scotland 78: A Love Story), Matt Pinder (Violent Men: Behind Bars) and Felipe Bustos Sierra (Nae Pasaran) are shortlisted for Director Factual while Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin), Colm McCarthy (Black Mirror: Black Museum) and Matt Palmer (Calibre) make up the nominations for Director Fiction, sponsored by Champagne Taittinger.

This year’s Feature Film category sees Anna and the Apocalypse, Nae Pasaran and The Party’s Just Beginning all shortlisted for the coveted title, while Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin), David Kane (Shetland) and Matt Palmer (Calibre) are competing for Writer Film/Television, supported by Creative Scotland.

The Cancer Hospital, imagine…Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde and Trust Me, I’m A Doctor - Mental Health Special will compete in the Specialist Factual category, sponsored by Deloitte, while Breadline Kids, Life Behind Bars: Visiting Hour and Scotland 78: A Love Story battle it out in Single Documentary.

This year’s Animation nominees are Scottish Cup, Short Changed and Widdershins, while Game is contested by Beckett, Cobi Hoops 2, oOo: Ascension.

The Entertainment category sees Armchair Detectives, Last Commanders and Raven shortlisted and finally I Was Here, My Loneliness is Killing Me and Slap will compete in Short Film.

Edith Bowman, returning host of the ceremony, said “The British Academy Scotland Awards is an exceptional event that champions the very best in creativity and production in Scotland and I am delighted to be returning to host this year. As an organisation BAFTA Scotland plays such an important role in the support and development of creative talent as well as providing a real platform for recognition. I can’t wait to recognise the achievements of all of these incredible nominees on November 4 and very much look forward to seeing who takes home these coveted awards.”

Jude MacLaverty, Director of BAFTA Scotland, added “The wealth of creative talent in Scotland is demonstrated by this year’s nominations. We are really excited by the quality of this year’s shortlist and we look forward to welcoming everyone for another fantastic evening on 4th November. We are once again thrilled to have Edith back as this year’s host, she is hugely passionate about recognising and celebrating the phenomenal work produced in Scotland.”

The awards, including three Outstanding Contribution awards, will be presented at this year’s prestigious ceremony, hosted by Edith Bowman, on Sunday 4th November at the Radisson Blu Hotel, Glasgow.

The full nominations list is below:

ACTOR FILM sponsored by Audi

TONY CURRAN Calibre
JACK LOWDEN Calibre
MARTIN MCCANN Calibre


ACTOR TELEVISION

DOUGLAS HENSHALL Shetland
CHRIS REILLY The Last Post
JONATHAN WATSON Two Doors Down


ACTRESS FILM
ELLA HUNT Anna and the Apocalypse
SHAUNA MACDONALD White Chamber
SIÂN PHILLIPS Voyageuse


ACTRESS TELEVISION

MORVEN CHRISTIE The A Word
KIRAN SONIA SAWAR Black Mirror: Crocodile
ELAINE C SMITH Two Doors Down


ANIMATION

SCOTTISH CUP Production Team - Once Were Farmers
SHORT CHANGED Zoë Hutber, Denisa Uherová
WIDDERSHINS Simon Biggs, Will Adams - Scottish Film Talent Network


DIRECTOR – FACTUAL

JOHN MACLAVERTY Scotland 78: A Love Story
MATT PINDER Violent Men: Behind Bars
FELIPE BUSTOS SIERRA Nae Pasaran


DIRECTOR – FICTION sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

ARMANDO IANNUCCI The Death of Stalin
COLM MCCARTHY Black Mirror: Black Museum
MATT PALMER Calibre

ENTERTAINMENT

ARMCHAIR DETECTIVES Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One
LAST COMMANDERS Toby Stevens, Ryan Meloy, Louise Brown - OMG Scotland/Panda Television/CBBC
RAVEN Production Team - BBC Scotland Children’s/CBBC


FEATURE FILM

ANNA AND THE APOCALYPSE Naysun Alae-Carew, Nicholas Crum, John McPhail, Alan McDonald - Blazing Griffin
NAE PASARAN Felipe Bustos Sierra, Colin Monie, Peter Keith, Patrick Neil Doyle - Debasers Filums
THE PARTY'S JUST BEGINNING Karen Gillan, Mali Elfman, R. Andru Davies, Claire Mundell - Mt Hollywood Films/Synchronicity Films


FEATURES & FACTUAL SERIES

CLASS OF MUM AND DAD Production Team – Firecracker Scotland/Channel 4
THE FORCE: THE STORY OF SCOTLAND’S POLICE Sarah Howitt, Mick McAvoy, Alison Pinkney, Shiona McCubbin – STV Productions/BBC One
VIOLENT MEN: BEHIND BARS Matt Pinder, Liam McArdle, Iain Scollay, Nicole Kleeman – Firecrest Films/Channel 4


GAME

BECKETT Production Team - The Secret Experiment
COBI HOOPS 2 Production Team - Cobra Mobile
OOO: ASCENSION Kenny Creanor, Bobby Farmer, Tony McBride - Extra Mile Studios


SHORT FILM

I WAS HERE Joe Carter, Morna Pearson, Dave Gillies, Susannah Armitage - Scottish Film Talent Network
MY LONELINESS IS KILLING ME Tim Courtney, Michael Richardson, Siobhan Fahey, Stuart Condy - Scottish Film Talent Network
SLAP Simone Smith - Wild Room


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BREADLINE KIDS Louise Pirie, Audrey McColligan, Iain Scollay, Nicole Kleeman - Firecrest Films/BBC One Scotland
LIFE BEHIND BARS: VISITING HOUR Production Team - Chalkboard/Channel 4
SCOTLAND 78: A LOVE STORY Production Team - IMG Productions Scotland/BBC One Scotland


SPECIALIST FACTUAL sponsored by Deloitte

THE CANCER HOSPITAL Andrew Abbott, Louise Lockwood, Iain Scollay - Firecrest Films/BBC One Scotland
IMAGINE...RUPERT EVERETT: BORN TO BE WILDE Production Team - BBC Studios, Pacific Quay Productions/BBC One
TRUST ME, I'M A DOCTOR - MENTAL HEALTH SPECIAL Production Team - BBC Studios, Science Unit/BBC Two


TELEVISION SCRIPTED

SCOT SQUAD Jack Docherty, Joe Hullait, Rab Christie, Iain Davidson - The Comedy Unit/BBC One Scotland
SHETLAND Production Team - Silverprint Pictures/BBC One
TRUST ME Production Team - Red Production Company/BBC One


WRITER FILM/TELEVISION supported by Creative Scotland

ARMANDO IANNUCCI The Death of Stalin
DAVID KANE Shetland
MATT PALMER Calibre

Image - BAFTA