Gaming - BAFTA Games Awards


The winners of the BAFTA Games Awards have been announced. Here's the full list...

As expected God of War ruled as the awards were presented in a ceremony hosted by Dara O'Briain yesterday. The epic mythology-based action-adventure game won five of the ten awards it was nominated for, including the coveted Best Game award along with the awards for Audio Achievement, Music, Narrative, and Performer for Jeremy Davies for his role as The Stranger.

Return of the Obra Dinn, the puzzle game developed by Lucas Pope, picked up two, Artistic Achievement and Game Design, from the six it was nominated for and Nintendo Labo, the creative cardboard-based game that brings toys to life with the Nintendo Switch, was the other multi-category winner, getting both Family and Game Innovation.

Surprisingly Fortnite, the hugely popular online multiplayer game, didn't win the people's vote for best Mobile Game, which went to Old School Runescape, although it did pick up the award for Evolving Game.

Other winners on the night included: The turn-based strategy game Into the Breach won Original Property. Florence, the interactive love story, won Mobile Game. Yoku’s Island Express, the platforming pinball adventure game, won the BAFTA for Debut Game. A Way Out, the co–op adventure game, won Multiplayer. My Child Lebensborn, the story-driven nurture game about the child of an enemy solider, won the BAFTA for Game Beyond Entertainment.

You'll notice that Red Dead Redemption 2 isn't on that list, which is surprising considering it got the joint second highest number of nominations this year, just behind God of War. Also out of luck this year were The DreamCage favourites Detroit: Become Human, Elite Dangerous and Overcooked 2 but it was good to see a driving game, Forza Horizon 4, picking up the British Game award.

The official live stream of the ceremony with red carpet arrivals and winners interviews is available below if you want to watch it all (be aware that it is well over 3 hours though).




Here's the full list of nominations with the ** WINNERS ** in bold:


ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT 

DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN Guillaume de Fondaumière, David Cage, John O’Brien – Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
GOD OF WAR Development Team – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
** WINNER ** RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909


AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

BATTLEFIELD V Development Team – EA Dice/Electronic Arts
DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN Guillaume de Fondaumière, David Cage, John O’Brien – Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** WINNER ** GOD OF WAR Mike Niederquell, Todd Piperi, Leilani Ramirez – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Paul Mudra, Phillip Kovats, Dwight Okahara – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
TETRIS EFFECT Hydelic, Noboru Mutoh, Takako Ishida – Monstars Inc. and Resonair/Enhance, Inc.


BEST GAME 

ASSASSIN’S CREED ODYSSEY Development Team – Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft
ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
** WINNER ** GOD OF WAR Cory Barlog, Yumi Yang, Shannon Studstill – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909


BRITISH GAME

11-11: MEMORIES RETOLD Dan Efergan, Bram Ttwheam, George Rowe - Digixart, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe/Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe
** WINNER ** FORZA HORIZON 4 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
THE ROOM: OLD SINS Development Team – Fireproof Games/ Fireproof Games
OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team 17/ Team 17
TWO POINT HOSPITAL Development Team – Two Point Studios/SEGA


DEBUT GAME

BEAT SABER Development Team – Beat Games/Beat Games
CULTIST SIMULATOR Alexis Kennedy, Lottie Bevan – Weather Factory/Humble Bundle
DONUT COUNTY Ben Esposito – Ben Espositio/Annapurna Interactive
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
** WINNER ** YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS Development Team – Villa Gorilla/Team 17


EVOLVING GAME

DESTINY 2: FORSAKEN Development Team – Bungie/Activision
ELITE DANGEROUS: BEYOND Development Team – Frontier/Frontier
** WINNER ** FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games
OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Microsoft Studios
TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft


FAMILY

LEGO DISNEY PIXAR’S THE INCREDIBLES Pete Gomer, Dan Crossley, Nicholas Ricks – TT Games/WB Games
** WINNER ** NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team17/Team17
POKÉMON: LET’S GO, PIKACHU! AND LET’S GO, EEVEE! Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company and Nintendo
SUPER MARIO PARTY Development Team – NDCube/Nintendo
YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS Development Team – Villa Gorilla/Team 17


GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

11-11: MEMORIES RETOLD Yoan Fanise, Dan Efergan, Lionel Lovisa - Digixart, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe/Bandai Namco Entertainment
CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
LIFE IS STRANGE 2 Michel Koch, Raoul Barbet - DONTNOD Entertainment/Square Enix
** WINNER ** MY CHILD LEBENSBORN Development Team - Sarepta Studio AS/Teknopilot AS, Sarepta Studio AS
NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo


GAME DESIGN

ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
GOD OF WAR Development Team - Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
INTO THE BREACH Justin Ma, Matthew Davis – Subset Games/Subset Games
MINIT Development Team - JW, Kitty, Jukio, and Dom/Devolver Digital
** WINNER ** RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909


GAME INNOVATION

ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
CULTIST SIMULATOR Alexis Kennedy, Lottie Bevan – Weather Factory/Humble Bundle
MOSS Development Team – Polyarc/Polyarc
** WINNER ** NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909

MOBILE GAME

ALTO’S ODYSSEY Development Team – Team Alto/Snowman
BRAWL STARS Development Team – Supercell/Supercell
DONUT COUNTY Ben Esposito – Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive
** WINNER ** FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
REIGNS: GAME OF THRONES François Alliot, Tamara Alliot, Arnaud De Bock – Nerial/Devolver Digital
THE ROOM: OLD SINS Development Team – Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games


MULTIPLAYER

** WINNER ** A WAY OUT Development Team – Hazelight/EA Originals
BATTLEFIELD V Development Team – EA DICE/Electronic Arts
OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team 17/Team 17
SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Microsoft Studios
SUPER MARIO PARTY Development Team – NDCube/Nintendo
SUPER SMASH BROS. ULTIMATE Development Team – Nintendo, Bandai Namco Studios and Sora Ltd/Nintendo


MUSIC

CELESTE Lena Raine – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
FAR CRY 5 Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
** WINNER ** GOD OF WAR Bear McCreary, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro - Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studios/Devolver Digitial
TETRIS EFFECT Hydelic, Noboru Mutoh, Takako Ishida – Monstars Inc. and Resonair/Enhance, Inc.


NARRATIVE

FLORENCE Writing Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
FROSTPUNK Writing Team – 11 Bit Studios/11 Bit Studios
** WINNER ** GOD OF WAR Cory Barlog, Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Writing Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Dan Houser, Rupert Humphries, Michael Unsworth - Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909


ORIGINAL PROPERTY

DEAD CELLS Development Team – Motion Twin/Motion Twin
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
** WINNER ** INTO THE BREACH Development Team – Subset Games/Subset Games
MOSS Development Team – Polyarc/Polyarc
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
SUBNAUTICA Development Team – Unknown Worlds Entertainment/Unknown Worlds Entertainment


PERFORMER

CHRISTOPHER JUDGE as Kratos in God of War
DANIELLE BISUTTI as Freya in God of War
** WINNER ** JEREMY DAVIES as The Stranger in God of War
MELISSANTHI MAHUT as Kassandra of Sparta in Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
ROGER CLARK as Arthur Morgan in Red Dead Redemption 2
SUNNY SULJIC as Atreus in God of War


EE MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)

BRAWL STARS – Supercell/Supercell
CLASH ROYALE – Supercell/Supercell
FORTNITE - Epic Games/Epic Games
** WINNER ** OLD SCHOOL RUNESCAPE – Jagex/Jagex
POKÉMON GO – The Pokémon Company, Niantic/Nintendo
ROBLOX – Roblox Corporation/Roblox Corporation

Images - BAFTA, top © BAFTA / Hannah Taylor