TV - Emmy Awards


The 71st Emmy Awards were presented overnight. Here's a list of the main winners...

Drama was the name of the game as Game of Thrones topped the list at the lavish ceremony overnight, gathering 12 awards, including the coveted Outstanding Drama Series award, with Chernobyl not far behind on 10. GoT also assured Peter Dinklage of his Outstanding Supporting Actor award. Meanwhile, Jodie Comer took the Best Lead Actress award for her role in Killing Eve. 

Top in the comedy category, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel has 8 awards with Fleabag picking up 6, including Outstanding Comedy and Phoebe Waller-Bridge getting both the Outstanding Lead Actress award and the award for Outstanding Writing in a Comedy. Lead actor went to Bill Hader for Barry.

In the other gongs, notable awards were for Michelle Williams as Best Actress in Fosse/Verdon, Ben Whishaw getting a Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series for A Very English Scandal, Black Mirror's Bandersnatch taking the Outstanding Television Movie and Chernobyl taking the Best Limited Series award.

Here's the winners (highlighted in ** BOLD **) on the night (plus a few extra), see the full list of award winners, including the 90-odd other categories at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on September 14th and September 15th on the Emmy's website:


Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul, AMC
Bodyguard, Netflix
** WINNER ** Game Of Thrones, HBO
Killing Eve, BBC America
Ozark, Netflix
Pose, FX Networks
Succession, HBO
This Is Us, NBC

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC
Kit Harington, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Jason Bateman, Ozark, Netflix
** WINNER ** Billy Porter, Pose, FX Networks
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us, NBC
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us, NBC

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix
Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC
** WINNER ** Jodie Comer, Killing Eve, BBC America
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve, BBC America
Laura Linney, Ozark, Netflix
Mandy Moore, This Is Us, NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul, AMC
Alfie Allen, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game Of Thrones, HBO
** WINNER ** Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us, NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Lena Headey, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Sophie Turner, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Maisie Williams, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve, BBC America
** WINNER ** Julia Garner, Ozark, Netflix

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Michael McKean, Better Call Saul, AMC
Glynn Turman, How to get Away With Murder, ABC
** WINNER ** Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale, Hulu
Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone, CBS
Michael Angarano, This is Us, NBC
Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse, FX Networks
Carice van Houten, Game Of Thrones, HBO
Cicely Tyson, How to get Away With Murder, ABC
Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix
** WINNER ** Cherry Jones, The Handmaid's Tale, Hulu
Phylicia Rashad, This is Us, NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, HBO
Game Of Thrones, “The Last Of The Starks,” David Nutter, HBO
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night” Miguel Sapochnik, HBO
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly,” Daina Reid, Hulu
Killing Eve, “Desperate Times,” Lisa Brühlmann, BBC America
** WINNER ** Ozark, “Reparations,” Jason Bateman, Netflix
Succession, “Celebration,” Adam McKay, HBO

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Better Call Saul, “Winner,” Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, AMC
Bodyguard, “Episode 1,” Jed Mercurio, Netflix
Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, HBO
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly,” Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, Hulu
Killing Eve, “Nice And Neat,” Emerald Fennell, BBC America
** WINNER ** Succession, “Nobody Is Ever Missing,” Jesse Armstrong, HBO


Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry, HBO
** WINNER ** Fleabag, Amazon Prime Video
The Good Place, NBC
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime Video
Russian Doll, Netflix
Schitt's Creek, Pop TV
Veep, HBO

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

** WINNER ** Bill Hader, Barry, HBO
Don Cheadle, Black Monday, Showtime
Anthony Anderson, black-ish, ABC
Ted Danson, The Good Place, NBC
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method, Netflix
Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek, Pop TV

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead To Me, Netflix
** WINNER ** Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag, Amazon Prime Video
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime Video
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll, Netflix
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt ‘s Creek, Pop TV
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry, HBO
Stephen Root, Barry, HBO
Henry Winkler, Barry, HBO
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method, Netflix
** WINNER ** Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime Video
Tony Hale, Veep, HBO

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Sarah Goldberg, Barry, HBO
Sian Clifford, Fleabag, Amazon Prime Video
Olivia Colman, Fleabag, Amazon Prime Video
Betty Gilpin, GLOW, Netflix
** WINNER ** Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime Video
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime Video
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC
Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Matt Damon, Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC
Robert De Niro, Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC
John Mulaney, Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC
Adam Sandler, Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC
** WINNER ** Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime Video
Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime Video
Peter MacNicol, Veep, HBO

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Fiona Shaw, Fleabag, Prime Video
Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag, Prime Video
Emma Thompson, Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC
Sandra Oh, Host, Saturday Night Live, NBC
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place, NBC
** WINNER ** Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Barry, “The Audition,” Alec Berg, HBO
Barry, “ronny/lily,” Bill Hader, HBO
The Big Bang Theory, “The Stockholm Syndrome,” Mark Cendrowski, CBS
** WINNER ** Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Harry Bradbeer, Amazon Prime Video
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone,” Amy Sherman-Palladino, Amazon Prime Video
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!” Daniel Palladino, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Barry, “ronny/lily,” Alec Berg and Bill Hader, HBO
** WINNER ** Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Amazon Prime Video
The Good Place, “Janet(s),” Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, NBC
PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters,” Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle, Hulu
Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, Netflix
Russian Doll, “A Warm Body,” Allison Silverman, Netflix
Veep, “Veep,” David Mandel, HBO


Outstanding Limited Series

** WINNER ** Chernobyl, HBO
Escape At Dannemora, Showtime
Fosse/Verdon, FX Networks
Sharp Object s, HBO
When They See Us, Netflix

Outstanding Television Movie

** WINNER ** Bandersnatch (Black Mirror), Netflix
Brexit, HBO
Deadwood, HBO
King Lear, Amazon Prime Video
My Dinner With Hervé, HBO

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Jared Harris, Chernobyl, HBO
Benicio del Toro, Escape At Dannemora, Showtime
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon, FX Networks
Mahershala Ali, True Detective, HBO
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal, Amazon Prime Video
** WINNER ** Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us, Netflix

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

Joey King, The Act, Hulu
Patricia Arquette, Escape At Dannemora, Showtime
** WINNER ** Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon, FX Networks
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects, HBO
Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us, Netflix
Niecy Nash, When They See Us, Netflix

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl, HBO
Paul Dano, Escape At Dannemora, Showtime
** WINNER ** Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal, Amazon Prime Video
Asante Blackk, When They See Us, Netflix
John Leguizamo, When They See Us, Netflix
Michael K. Williams, When They See Us, Netflix

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

** WINNER ** Patricia Arquette, The Act, Hulu
Emily Watson, Chernobyl, HBO
Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon, FX Networks
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Object s, HBO
Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us, Netflix
Vera Farmiga, When They See Us, Netflix

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

** WINNER ** Chernobyl, Johan Renck, HBO
Escape At Dannemora, Ben Stiller, Showtime
Fosse/Verdon, “Glory,” Jessica Yu, FX Networks
Fosse/Verdon, “Who’s Got The Pain,” Thomas Kail, FX Networks
A Very English Scandal, Stephen Frears, Amazon Prime Video
When They See Us, Ava DuVernay, Netflix

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

** WINNER ** Chernobyl, Craig Mazin, HBO
Escape At Dannemora, “Episode 6,” Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, Showtime
Escape At Dannemora, “Episode 7,” Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, Showtime
Fosse/Verdon, “Providence,”Steven Levenson and Joey Fields, FX Networks
A Very English Scandal, Russell T. Davies, Amazon Prime Video
When They See Us, “Part Four,” Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, Netflix


Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show Wit h Trevor Noah, Comedy Central
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS
Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC
** WINNER ** Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO
The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris, truTV
Documentary Now!, IFC
Drunk History, Comedy Central
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman, Hulu
** WINNER ** Saturday Night Live, NBC
Who Is America?, Showtime

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

72nd Annual Tony Awards
** WINNER ** Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons'
RENT
61st Grammy Awards
76th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Oscars

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

** WINNER ** Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
Springsteen On Broadway
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Documentary Now!, “Waiting For The Artist,” Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, IFC
Drunk History, “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?” Derek Waters, Comedy Central
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics,” Paul Pennolino, HBO
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Midterm Election Show,” Jim Hoskinson, CBS
** WINNER ** Saturday Night Live, “Host : Adam Sandler,” Don Roy King, NBC
Who Is America?, “Episode 102,” Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, Showtime

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Documentary Now!, IFC
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS
** WINNER ** Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO
Late Night With Seth Meyers, NBC
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS
Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons'
** WINNER ** Springsteen On Broadway
The Oscars

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
Amy Schumer Growing
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
** WINNER ** Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow, PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network
** WINNER ** Queer Eye, Netflix
Shark Tank, ABC
Tidying Up with Marie Condo, Netflix
Who Do You Think You Are?, TLC

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way, A&E
Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel
Life Below Zero, National Geographic
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked, VH1
Somebody Feed Phil, Netflix
** WINNER ** United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race, CBS
American Ninja Warrior, NBC
** WINNER ** RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1
Top Chef, Bravo
The Voice, NBC

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen's Game of Games
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It
** WINNER ** Ru Paul, Ru Paul's Drag Race
James Corden, The World's Best
Marie Kondo, Tidying Up with Marie Condo

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

American Ninja Warrior "Minneapolis City Qualifiers" NBC
** WINNER ** Queer Eye "Black Girl Magic" Netflix
RuPaul's Drag Race "Whatcha Unpackin?" VH1
Shark Tank "Episode 1002" ABC
The Amazing Race "Who Wants A Rolex?" CBS


Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

An Emmy For Megan
Hack Into Broad City
It's Bruno!
Special
** WINNER ** State of the Union

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patton Oswalt, An Emmy For Megan
Jimmy Fallon, Beto Breaks the Internet
Ed Begley Jr., Ctrl Alt Delete
Ryan O'Connell, Special
** WINNER ** Chris O'Dowd, State of the Union

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Ilana Glazer, Hack into Broad City
Abbi Jacobson, Hack into Broad City
Jessica Hecht, Special
Punam Patel, Special
** WINNER ** Rosamund Pike, State of the Union

Outstanding Short Form Non-fiction or Reality Series

** WINNER ** Creating Saturday Night Live, NBC
Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look), FX Networks
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look), FX Networks
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out Of The Closet, VH1
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait Of A Queen, VH1

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Billy on the Street, FunnyOrDie
** WINNER ** Carpool Karaoke: The Series, Apple MusicGay Of Thrones, FunnyOrDie
Honest Trailers, YouTube
The Randy Rainbow Show, YouTube

Images - Emmys Website, The cast of Game of Thrones on stage at the 71st Emmy Awards.
Invision/AP