Film/TV - Golden Globe Awards


The 77th Golden Globe Awards were announced overnight. Here's the full list along with Susan Omand's predictions from the nominations...

I think we can call that an interesting night as British talent shone at the Golden Globe awards. Sam Mendes picked up two awards for the stunning 1917 (yes I know I said it wouldn't win Best Drama Picture but I really wanted it to.)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge's sitcom Fleabag won two prizes and Olivia Colman won, again, for playing a Queen, this time in The Crown. The male contingent did well too with Taron Edgerton edging out competition to win for his role in Rocketman and a slightly surprise win for the venerable Brian Cox for his role in the comedy/drama TV series succession.

But it was Once Upon A Time in Hollywood that was the big movie winner with three awards; Best Comedy/Musical Picture, Best Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor for Brad Pitt. The other expected biggie, Joker, managed 2 awards, with a deserved win for Joaquin Phoenix as Best Actor and a surprise win for best score.

History was made too as Awkwafina became the first performer of Asian descent to win in a lead actress film category for her role in The Farewell and Parasite became the first Korean film to win a Golden Globe.

On the TV side Chernobyl did, thankfully, pick up a couple of awards too, for Best Limited series and Best Supporting Actor for Stellan Skarsgård but, surprisingly, Killing Eve came away with nothing from the night.

 However the best news, for me, was the Best Actor in a Limited TV Series Award which went to Russell Crowe for his performance in The Loudest Voice, my TV highlight of last year.

The full nominations list for the 77th Golden Globes is below with my picks marked as ** WILL WIN ** alongside those that ** DID WIN ** and a running total of how many I guessed... er... correctly predicted using very scientific methodology...



Best Motion Picture – Drama (Susan's Score - 0/1)

** DID WIN **
1917 (Dreamworks Pictures / Reliance Entertainment / New Republic Pictures Neal Street Productions / Mogambo; Universal Pictures)
The Irishman (Netflix / Tribeca Productions / Sikelia Productions / Winkler Films; Netflix)
Joker (Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Joint Effort;Warner Bros. Pictures)
** WILL WIN ** Marriage Story (Netflix / Heyday Films; Netflix)
The Two Popes (Netflix / Rideback; Netflix


Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama (Susan's Score - 0/2)

** WILL WIN ** Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Charlize Theron - Bombshell
** DID WIN ** Renée Zellweger - Judy


Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama (Susan's Score - 1/3)

Christian Bale - Ford V Ferrari
Antonio Banderas - Pain And Glory
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes


Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy (Susan's Score - 1/4)

Dolemite Is My Name ( Netflix /Davis Entertainment Company)
** WILL WIN ** Jojo Rabbit (Defender Films / Piki Films / Fox Searchlight Pictures / Tsg Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Knives Out (Mrc, T-Street; Lionsgate)
** DID WIN ** Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood (Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Rocketman (Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures)


Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy (Susan's Score - 2/5)

Ana De Armas - Knives Out
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Awkwafina - The Farewell
Cate Blanchett - Where'd You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein - Booksmart
Emma Thompson - Late Night


Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy (Susan's Score - 3/6)

Daniel Craig - Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo Dicaprio - Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Taron Egerton - Rocketman
Eddie Murphy - Dolemite Is My Name


Best Motion Picture – Animated (Susan's Score - 3/7)

** WILL WIN ** Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dreamworks Animation; Universal Pictures)
The Lion King ( Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
** DID WIN ** Missing Link (Laika / Annapurna Pictures; United Artists Releasing)
Toy Story 4 (Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)


Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language (Susan's Score - 3/8)

** WILL WIN ** The Farewell (USA) ( Big Beach / Kindred Spirit / Ray Production / Depth Of Field / Seesaw; A24 )
Les Misérables (France) ( Srab Films / Rectangle Productions / Lyly Films; Amazon Studios )
Pain And Glory (Spain) ( El Primer Deseo / El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics )
** DID WIN ** Parasite (South Korea) (Barunson E&A; Neon )
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire (France) (Lilies Films; Neon)


Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture (Susan's Score - 3/9)

** WILL WIN ** Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell
Annette Bening - The Report
** DID WIN ** Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez - Hustlers
Margot Robbie - Bombshell


Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture (Susan's Score - 4/10)

Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood


Best Director – Motion Picture (Susan's Score - 4/11)

Bong Joon Ho - Parasite
** DID WIN ** Sam Mendes - 1917
Todd Phillips - Joker
** WILL WIN ** Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood


Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Susan's Score - 4/12)

Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
** WILL WIN ** Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won - Parasite
Anthony Mccarten - The Two Popes
** DID WIN ** Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Steven Zaillian - The Irishman


Best Original Score – Motion Picture (Susan's Score - 4/13)

** WILL WIN ** Alexandre Desplat - Little Women
** DID WIN ** Hildur Guönadóttir - Joker
Randy Newman - Marriage Story
Thomas Newman - 1917
Daniel Pemberton - Motherless Brooklyn


Best Original Song – Motion Picture (Susan's Score - 4/14)

** WILL WIN ** “Beautiful Ghosts” — Cats - Music By: - Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift - Lyrics By: - Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift
** DID WIN ** “I'm Gonna Love Me Again” — Rocketman - Music By: - Elton John - Lyrics By: - Bernie Taupin
“Into The Unknown” — Frozen 2 - Music By: - Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez - Lyrics By: - Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Spirit” — The Lion King - Music By: - Timothy Mckenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé - Lyrics By: - Timothy Mckenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé
“Stand Up” — Harriet - Music By: - Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo - Lyrics By: - Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo


Best Television Series – Drama (Susan's Score - 4/15)

Big Little Lies - HBO (HBO / Blossom Films / Hello Sunshine /David E. Kelley Productions / Crazyrose)
The Crown - Netflix (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)
** WILL WIN ** Killing Eve - BBC America ( Sid Gentle Films Ltd.)
The Morning Show (Apple Tv+Apple )
** DID WIN ** Succession - HBO (HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus /Hyperobject Industries / Gary Sanchez Productions)


Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama (Susan's Score - 5/16)

Jennifer Aniston - The Morning Show
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Olivia Colman - The Crown
Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon - The Morning Show


Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama (Susan's Score - 5/17

** DID WIN ** Brian Cox - Succession
Kit Harington - Game Of Thrones
** WILL WIN ** Rami Malek - Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies - The Crown
Billy Porter - Pose


Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy (Susan's Score - 5/18)

Barry - HBO (HBO Entertainment / Alec Berg / Hanarply )
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Fleabag - Prime Video ( All3media International Limited / Amazon Studios)
The Kominsky Method - Netflix ( Warner Bros. Television )
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Prime Video (Amazon Studios )
The Politician - Netflix ( Fox 21 Television Studios )


Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy (Susan's Score - 6/19)

Christina Applegate - Dead To Me
Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst - On Becoming A God In Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne - Russian Doll
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag


Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy (Susan's Score - 7/20)

Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader - Barry
Ben Platt - The Politician
** WILL WIN ** Paul Rudd - Living With Yourself
** DID WIN ** Ramy Youssef - Ramy


Best Television Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television (Susan's Score - 8/21)

Catch-22 - Hulu - Hulu / Paramount Television /Anonymous Content / Smokehouse Pictures
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Chernobyl - HBO - HBO Miniseries / Sky /Sister Pictures /The Mighty Mint /Word Games
Fosse/Verdon - Fx Networks - Fox 21 Television Studios / Fx Productions
The Loudest Voice - Showtime - A Blumhouse Television Production / A Showtime Production
Unbelievable - Netflix - Cbs Television Studios


Best Performance By An Actress In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television (Susan's Score - 8/22)

Kaitlyn Dever - Unbelievable
Joey King - The Act
** WILL WIN ** Helen Mirren - Catherine The Great
Merritt Wever - Unbelievable
** DID WIN ** Michelle Williams - Fosse/Verdon


Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television (Susan's Score - 9/23)

Christopher Abbott - Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen - The Spy
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Russell Crowe - The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris - Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell - Fosse/Verdon


Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television (Susan's Score - 9/24)

** DID WIN ** Patricia Arquette - The Act
** WILL WIN ** Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
Toni Collette - Unbelievable
Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies
Emily Watson - Chernobyl


Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television (Susan's Score - 10/25)

Alan Arkin - The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin - Succession
Andrew Scott - Fleabag
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** Stellan Skarsgård - Chernobyl
Henry Winkler - Barry

Images - Golden Globes Website