Film - 2020 BAFTA Winners


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the winners of this year's EE British Academy Film Awards. So how did Susan Omand's predictions get on?...

"Prizes for acting... it's not that hard"

The ceremony, hosted by Graham Norton, who was responsible for the above quote in his opening speech, was held at London’s Royal Albert Hall last night and featured performances by Cirque du Soleil and Jessie Buckley, who sang Glasgow from her nominated role in the film Wild Rose.

But it was 1917 that cleaned up at the awards, winning seven trophies altogether out of the 9 it was nominated for, including Best Film and Outstanding British Film, with Sam Mendes receiving the BAFTA for Director and Roger Deakins taking Cinematography. 1917 also won for Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects but missed out on Hair & Makeup, which went to Little Women and Original Score which went to Hildur Guðnadóttir for the score to Joker.

Joker also won two other awards, Joaquin Phoenix won Leading Actor and Shayna Markowitz won the inaugural Casting award. Of the other predicted big winners, Parasite only took home two awards, Original Screenplay for Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won and Film Not in the English Language, and Once Upon a Time ...In Hollywood and Jojo Rabbit only managed one each.

The Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Award went to Andy Serkis with Marc Samuelson, Chair of BAFTA’s Film Committee saying at the time the award was announced, “Andy’s work on and off screen has been nothing short of revolutionary, inspiring audiences and his peers alike. His pioneering influence as a performer, an educator, a leading innovator and an employer has helped shape the global film industry and the positive impact will be felt for years to come. He’s a truly remarkable ambassador for our industry and a thoroughly deserving recipient of this year’s outstanding achievement award.”

The Fellowship, the highest honour the Academy can bestow, was presented to producer Kathleen Kennedy by HRH The Duke of Cambridge, President of BAFTA, and Daisy Ridley and John Boyega. [Read Kraig Taylor-Bryant's article about her work here - Ed] When her fellowship was announced in December, Ms Kennedy said "British filmmaking has always played a significant role in both my life and career. The boundless creative vision of artists such as Tom Stoppard, David Lean, Chris Nolan, Stephen Daldry and Peter Morgan continues to inspire me. The recent Star Wars movies – all shot on sound stages and locations across the UK – are just the latest opportunities that I’ve had the privilege to work with British crews and filmmakers, which began in 1980 with Raiders of the Lost Ark and continued with Temple of Doom, Empire of the Sun, Young Sherlock Holmes, War Horse, The Adventures of Tintin, and others. I am deeply honoured to receive the Fellowship from BAFTA, and am incredibly thankful to have worked with so many talented members of our extended family in the British filmmaking community.”

The only award of the night to be voted for by the public was the EE Rising Star award which went to Micheal Ward. Here he is before the ceremony being interviewed on the red carpet.




The full list of nominees is below with my choices marked as ** WILL WIN ** (and ** SHOULD WIN ** if heart over-rules head at any point) with the ** DID WIN ** winners added. How many did I get right?

BEST FILM

** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** 1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
THE IRISHMAN Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
JOKER Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ROCKETMAN Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall
SORRY WE MISSED YOU Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
THE TWO POPES Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

** DID WIN **
BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
** WILL WIN ** FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
MAIDEN Alex Holmes (Director)
ONLY YOU Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
RETABLO Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Director/co-Writer)


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

THE FAREWELL Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
PAIN AND GLORY Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** PARASITE Bong Joon-ho
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur


DOCUMENTARY

AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
** WILL WIN ** APOLLO 11 Todd Douglas Miller
DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia
** DID WIN ** FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
THE GREAT HACK Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim


ANIMATED FILM

** WILL WIN ** FROZEN 2 Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
** DID WIN ** KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley
** SHOULD WIN ** TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen


DIRECTOR

** DID WIN ** 1917 Sam Mendes
THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese
JOKER Todd Phillips
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
** WILL WIN ** PARASITE Bong Joon-ho


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BOOKSMART Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
KNIVES OUT Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach
** WILL WIN ** ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
** DID WIN ** PARASITE Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE IRISHMAN Steven Zaillian
** DID WIN ** JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi
** WILL WIN ** JOKER Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES Anthony McCarten



LEADING ACTRESS

JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose
SCARLETT JOHANSSON Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN Little Women
** SHOULD WIN ** CHARLIZE THERON Bombshell
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy


LEADING ACTOR

LEONARDO DICAPRIO Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER Marriage Story
TARON EGERTON Rocketman
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker
JONATHAN PRYCE The Two Popes


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

** DID WIN ** LAURA DERN Marriage Story
SCARLETT JOHANSSON Jojo Rabbit
** SHOULD WIN ** FLORENCE PUGH Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE Bombshell
** WILL WIN ** MARGOT ROBBIE Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood


SUPPORTING ACTOR

TOM HANKS A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS The Two Popes
AL PACINO The Irishman
JOE PESCI The Irishman
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** BRAD PITT Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood



ORIGINAL SCORE

1917 Thomas Newman
JOJO RABBIT Michael Giacchino
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** JOKER Hildur Guđnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat
** SHOULD WIN ** STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams


CASTING

** DID WIN ** JOKER Shayna Markowitz
MARRIAGE STORY Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
** WILL WIN ** ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Victoria Thomas
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Sarah Crowe
THE TWO POPES Nina Gold


CINEMATOGRAPHY

** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** 1917 Roger Deakins
THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER Lawrence Sher
LE MANS ’66 Phedon Papamichael
** SHOULD WIN ** THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke


EDITING

THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles
JOKER Jeff Groth
** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** LE MANS ’66 Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Fred Raskin



PRODUCTION DESIGN

** DID WIN ** ** WILL WIN ** 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
THE IRISHMAN Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
JOKER Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh


COSTUME DESIGN

THE IRISHMAN Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo
** WILL WIN ** JUDY Jany Temime
** DID WIN ** LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips


MAKE UP & HAIR

1917 Naomi Donne
** DID WIN ** BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
** WILL WIN ** JOKER Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
JUDY Jeremy Woodhead
ROCKETMAN Lizzie Yianni Georgiou



SOUND

** DID WIN ** 1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
JOKER Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
LE MANS ’66 David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
ROCKETMAN Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
** WILL WIN ** STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

** DID WIN ** 1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
** WILL WIN ** THE LION KING Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

** DID WIN ** GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC. Maryam Mohajer
IN HER BOOTS Kathrin Steinbacher
** WILL WIN ** THE MAGIC BOAT Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel


BRITISH SHORT FILM

AZAAR Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
KAMALI Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
** DID WIN ** ** SHOULD WIN just because of the title** LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
** WILL WIN ** THE TRAP Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald


EE RISING STAR AWARD

** WILL WIN ** AWKWAFINA
KAITLYN DEVER
KELVIN HARRISON JR.
** SHOULD WIN ** JACK LOWDEN
** DID WIN ** MICHEAL WARD

Not bad - 10 correct out of 25, 11 if you count the one I said should win! [It's almost like you know what you're talking about... almost - Ed]

Images - BAFTA/Marc Hoberman