Gaming - BAFTA Games Awards


The winners of the British Academy Games Awards have been announced in an online show ceremony hosted by Dara Ó Briain. Here's how Susan Omand's predictions got on...

So, Outer Wilds, the action-adventure mystery about a solar system trapped in an endless time loop, won the big three BAFTA's last night, picking up Best Game, Game Design and Original Property. Also winning three BAFTAs was the open-world, role playing detective game Disco Elysium, for Debut Game, Narrative and Music. However Best British Game went to Observation, the adventure puzzle game created by Scottish studio No Code.

In the voice acting awards, Performer in a Supporting Role was won by Martti Suosalo for Control while Performer in a Leading Role went to Gonzalo Martin for Life is Strange 2 (episodes 2-5).

Surprisingly, the new iteration of the old faithful Mario franchise, Luigi’s Mansion 3, the action and adventure game, won in the new Animation category, and the BAFTA for Artistic Achievement was won by Sayonara Wild Hearts, the arcade game about riding motorcycles, skateboarding and breaking hearts at 200mph.

The retro top-down single player beat-em-up, Ape Out won Audio Achievement in complete contrast to the battle royale of Apex Legends which took the BAFTA for Multiplayer. The RPG Path of Exile won the BAFTA for Evolving Game from a very strong field of nominations.

Games Beyond Entertainment was won by Kind Words (lo fi chill beats to write to), the uplifting game where players write nice letters to real people while listening to relaxing music while the unexpected hit game of the year, Untitled Goose Game won in the Family category.

The genre-defying Death Stranding won in the new Technical Achievement category and its director, writer and designer, Hideo Kojima, was honoured with the Fellowship, the highest honour the Academy can bestow.

In the only award of the night to be voted for by the public, it was unsurprisingly Call of Duty: Mobile that won EE Mobile Game of the Year.

The ceremony, hosted by Dara O’Briain from his own basement no less, was live streamed through BAFTA’s social platforms including YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and Twitch so you can watch and laugh in realtime at how many of these ** will win ** labels Susan actually got wrong! [Spoiler: Most of them - Ed] Here's the full list of the winners.



ANIMATION

CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE Development Team - Infinity Ward/Activision
CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
** will win ** DEATH STRANDING Development Team - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** DID WIN ** LUIGI’S MANSION 3 Development Team - Next Level Games/Nintendo
SAYONARA WILD HEARTS Development Team – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE Development Team – FromSoftware/Activision


ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

CONCRETE GENIE Development Team – Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
** will win ** DEATH STRANDING Development Team - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
KNIGHTS AND BIKES Rex Crowle, Moo Yu, Kenneth C M Young – Foam Sword/Double Fine Presents
** DID WIN ** SAYONARA WILD HEARTS Development Team – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive


AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

** DID WIN ** APE OUT Matt Boch - Gabe Cuzzillo, Matt Boch, Bennett Foddy/ Devolver Digital
** will win ** CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE Development Team - Infinity Ward/Activision
CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
STAR WARS JEDI: FALLEN ORDER Nick Laviers - Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
UNTITLED GOOSE GAME Development Team - House House/Panic


BEST GAME

CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
LUIGI’S MANSION 3 Development Team - Next Level Games/Nintendo
** DID WIN ** OUTER WILDS Development Team - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE Development Team – FromSoftware/Activision
** will win ** UNTITLED GOOSE GAME Development Team - House House/Panic


BRITISH GAME

DiRT RALLY 2.0 Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters
HEAVEN’S VAULT Joseph Humfrey, Jon Ingold, Laura Dilloway – inkle/inkle
KNIGHTS AND BIKES Rex Crowle, Moo Yu, Kenneth C M Young – Foam Sword/Double Fine Presents
** DID WIN ** OBSERVATION Development Team - No Code/Devolver Digital
** will win ** PLANET ZOO Development Team - Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments
TOTAL WAR: THREE KINGDOMS Development Team - The Creative Assembly/SEGA


DEBUT GAME

APE OUT Gabe Cuzzillo, Matt Boch, Bennett Foddy - Gabe Cuzzillo, Matt Boch, Bennett Foddy/Devolver Digital
** will win ** DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** DID WIN ** DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
KATANA ZERO Justin Stander – Askiisoft/Devolver Digital
KNIGHTS AND BIKES Rex Crowle, Moo Yu, Kenneth C M Young – Foam Sword/Double Fine Presents
MANIFOLD GARDEN Development Team - William Chyr Studio/William Chyr Studio


EVOLVING GAME

APEX LEGENDS Chad Grenier, Drew McCoy - Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
DESTINY 2 Development Team – Bungie/Bungie
FINAL FANTASY XIV: SHADOWBRINGERS Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games
** will win ** NO MAN’S SKY: BEYOND Development Team - Hello Games/Hello Games
** DID WIN ** PATH OF EXILE Development Team - Grinding Gear Games/Grinding Gear Games


FAMILY

CONCRETE GENIE Development Team – Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
KNIGHTS AND BIKES Rex Crowle, Moo Yu, Kenneth C M Young – Foam Sword/Double Fine Presents
LUIGI’S MANSION 3 Development Team - Next Level Games/Nintendo
** DID WIN ** ** will win ** UNTITLED GOOSE GAME Development Team - House House/Panic
VACATION SIMULATOR Development Team - Owlchemy Labs/ Owlchemy Labs
WATTAM Development Team – Funomena/Annapurna Interactive


GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

** will win (oh come on it's Civ) ** CIVILIZATION VI: GATHERING STORM Development Team – Firaxis/2K
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** DID WIN ** KIND WORDS (LO FI CHILL BEATS TO WRITE TO) Ziba Scott, Luigi Guatieri, Clark Aboud – Popcannibal/Popcannibal
LIFE IS STRANGE 2 (EPISODES 2-5) Development Team - Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
NEO CAB Develoment Team - Chance Agency/Fellow Traveller Games
RING FIT ADVENTURE Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo


GAME DESIGN

BABA IS YOU Arvi Teikari - Hempuli Oy/Hempuli Oy
CONTROL Development Team –Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
** will win ** DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
** DID WIN ** OUTER WILDS Development Team - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE Development Team – FromSoftware/Activision
WATTAM Development Team – Funomena/Annapurna Interactive


MULTIPLAYER

** DID WIN ** APEX LEGENDS Brent McLeod, Carlos Pineda - Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
** will win ** BORDERLANDS 3 Development Team - Gearbox Software/2K
CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE Development Team - Infinity Ward/Activision
LUIGI’S MANSION 3 Development Team - Next Level Games/Nintendo
TICK TOCK: A TALE FOR TWO Development Team - Other Tales Interactive/Other Tales Interactive
TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION 2 Development Team - Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft


MUSIC

CONTROL Petri Alanko, Martin Stig Andersen - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** DID WIN ** ** will win ** DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
OUTER WILDS Development Team - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: LINK’S AWAKENING Development Team – Grezzo/Nintendo
WATTAM Asuka Takahashi – Funomena/Annapurna Interactive


NARRATIVE

CONTROL Writing Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
** DID WIN ** DISCO ELYSIUM Writing Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
LIFE IS STRANGE 2 (EPISODES 2-5) Writing Team - Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
OUTER WILDS Writing Team - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
THE OUTER WORLDS Tim Cain, Leonard Boyarsky - Obsidian Entertainment/ Private Division
** will win ** STAR WARS JEDI: FALLEN ORDER Aaron Contreras, Matt Michnovetz, Stig Asmussen – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts


ORIGINAL PROPERTY

BABA IS YOU Arvi Teikari – Hempuli Oy/Hempuli Oy
CONTROL Development Team –Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team – ZA/UM/ZA/UM
** DID WIN ** OUTER WILDS Tim Cain, Leonard Boyarsky – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division
** will win ** UNTITLED GOOSE GAME Development Team – House House/Panic


PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE

LAURA BAILEY as Kait Diaz in Gears 5
COURTNEY HOPE as Jesse Faden in Control
LOGAN MARSHALL-GREEN as David in Telling Lies
** DID WIN ** GONZALO MARTIN as Sean Diaz in Life is Strange 2 (episodes 2-5)
BARRY SLOANE as Captain Price in Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
** will win ** NORMAN REEDUS as Sam in Death Stranding


PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JOLENE ANDERSEN as Karen Reynolds in Life is Strange 2 (episodes 2-5)
TROY BAKER as Higgs in Death Stranding
SARAH BARTHOLOMEW as Cassidy (Lucy Rose Jones) in Life is Strange 2 (episodes 2-5)
AYISHA ISSA as Fliss in The Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan
** will win ** LÉA SEYDOUX as Fragile in Death Stranding
** DID WIN ** MARTTI SUOSALO as Ahti the Janitor in Control


TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

A PLAGUE TALE: INNOCENCE Development Team - Asobo Studio/ Focus Home Interactive
** will win ** CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE Development Team - Infinity Ward/Activision
CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
** DID WIN ** DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
METRO EXODUS Development Team - 4A Games/Deep Silver
SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE Development Team – FromSoftware/Activision


EE MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)

ASSEMBLE WITH CARE Ustwo/Ustwo
** DID WIN ** ** will win ** CALL OF DUTY: MOBILE Timi Studios/Activision
DEAD MAN’S PHONE Electric Noir Studios
POKEMON GO The Pokémon Company, Niantic/Nintendo
TANGLE TOWER SFB Games/SFB Games
WHAT THE GOLF? Triband/Triband

Images - BAFTA