TV - British Academy Television Craft Awards


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the winners of this year's British Academy Television Craft Awards...

Press Release

Celebrating the very best behind-the-scenes television talent of 2019, the ceremony was broadcast online and hosted by Stephen Mangan, with guest presenters Romesh Ranganathan, Rachel Parris, Jessica Knappett and Richard Ayoade, who will also host the upcoming Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards at the end of the month.

Chernobyl, the drama mini-series based on the nuclear disaster in 1986, was successful in seven categories: Costume Design, Director: Fiction, Editing: Fiction, Original Music, Photography & Lighting: Fiction, Production Design and Sound: Fiction, while His Dark Materials, the drama based on the series of novels by Philip Pullman, received two awards: Special, Visual & Graphic Effects and Titles & Graphic Identity.

BAFTA continues to shine a spotlight on the very best emerging talent in the industry with the Breakthrough Talent category, won this year by Aisling Bea for her writing debut This Way up. Jesse Armstrong, creator of the satirical American comedy-drama series Succession, won the award for Writer: Drama and the new Scripted Casting award was presented to Des Hamilton for Top Boy, the crime drama series.

Other first-time winners included: Janet Fraser Crook, Director: Multi-Camera for Glastonbury 2019; Michael Harte, Editing: Factual for Don’t F--k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer; Arthur Cary, Director: Factual for The Last Survivors; Loz Schiavo, Make Up & Hair Design for Peaky Blinders; and Jamie Demetriou, Writer: Comedy for Stath Lets Flats.

The award for Entertainment Craft Team was presented to David Bishop, Vicky Gill, Andy Taypley and Patrick Doherty for Strictly Come Dancing. The award for Sound: Factual was won by the Sound Team for Battle of the Brass Bands. The award for Photography Factual was awarded to Seven Worlds, One Planet.

Nicky Sargent and Vikki Dunn, joint founding directors of The Farm Group, were honoured with the BAFTA Special Award, one of BAFTA’s highest honours. The pair received the award in recognition of their exceptional careers and dedication to the field of post-production.

You can watch the full awards ceremony here. Catch Stephen Mangan's opening monologue below:




Here's the full list of last night's winners (and other nominees):


COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones - Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic ** WINNER **


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors - Minnow Films/BBC Two ** WINNER **
DAN REED Leaving Neverland - AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Raw TV/Netflix
ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) - Hardcash Productions/ITV


DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic ** WINNER **
SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4


DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One
JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Studios/BBC Two ** WINNER **
MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 - Wales v England - BBC Sport/BBC One
PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival - ITV Sport/ITV



EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland - AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
KIM HORTON 63 Up - MultiStory Media/ITV
MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Raw TV/Netflix ** WINNER **


EDITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) - Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix
GARY DOLLNER Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SIMON SMITH, JINX GODFREY Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic ** WINNER **


ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One ** WINNER **
MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island - ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One


MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler - Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great - New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One ** WINNER **


ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix
ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
HILDUR GUDNADÓTTIR Chernobyl- Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic ** WINNER **


PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC Studios/BBC One ** WINNER **
DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) - Silverback Films/Netflix
JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) - Silverback Films/Netflix
PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two


PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl - Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic ** WINNER **
JOE ANDERSON Top Boy - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One


PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

LAURENCE DORMAN, LINDA WILSON Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBOSky Atlantic ** WINNER **
MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix


SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix ** WINNER **
LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji - Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix



SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts ** WINNER **


SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGWAY His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
SOUND TEAM A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic ** WINNER **
SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix


SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One ** WINNER **
LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video


TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One ** WINNER **
LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One


WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 ** WINNER **
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2


WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic ** WINNER **
SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4


BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up - Merman TV/Channel 4 ** WINNER **
ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) - Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix
SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two





The Awards are supported by Mad Dog 2020 Casting, the Official TV Craft Partner, and by Category Sponsors 3 Mills Studios, Hotcam, Jackshoot, MAC Cosmetics, Microsoft, Sara Putt Associates, Screenskills High-end Television Skills Fund, Shure, Spotlight and The Farm.

Images & info - BAFTA