Gaming - BAFTA Games Awards


Hades was the big winner as this year's BAFTA Games Awards were announced last night...


The Awards, hosted by video games presenter and journalist Elle Osili-Wood, took place as an online live stream, which saw 17 craft areas honoured and for the first time in many years, the result of a publicly voted EE Game Of The Year Award, as well as the BAFTA Fellowship. The Winners’ acceptance speeches were streamed live and this year's show focused on the audience at home, highlighting the role that games play in our lives and how they have kept us all connected, entertained and inspired over the past year.

The rogue-like dungeon-crawler game Hades, from Supergiant Games, came out on top of the Awards table, taking home five, including the coveted Best Game award and Logan Cunningham also picked up the Performer in a Supporting Role for his voice work in the game. Elsewhere, three games won two awards each: Animal Crossing won Game Beyond Entertainment and Multiplayer; Sackboy: A Big Adventure won British Game and Family; and The Last of Us Part II won Animation and Performer in a Leading Role, with Laura Bailey winning her first BAFTA. Naughty Dog's The Last of Us Part II was also the runaway winner of the EE Game of the Year award, the only award voted for by the general public, with a record number of votes cast this year.


Siobhan Reddy, Studio Director at Media Molecule, was presented with the prestigious Fellowship at the BAFTA Games Awards ceremony in recognition of her pioneering work on advocacy for diversity, inclusion and creative and collaborative working culture. Media Molecule are the creative minds behind the hugely successful and innovative LittleBigPlanet game franchise, as well as the award-winning Tearaway for the PS Vita and Tearaway Unfolded for the PlayStation 4. The studio is currently working on the revolutionary, BAFTA-nominated PS4 title, Dreams. Siobhan’s role at Media Molecule brings together her two passions: creating innovative, genre-bending entertainment, and a community of creative collaborators. A strong advocate for diversity equality and inclusion, Siobhan believes that the games industry should be a place for all, as it’s the quintessential medium of our time. 

She said “I am so incredibly honoured and moved to receive the BAFTA Fellowship Award. I have been privileged throughout my life and career with incredible support and encouragement. I sincerely hope that my story, voice and support can be useful to others within the games industry. There is still so much to do, the Fellowship provides further motivation for me, and is real encouragement for all of us to care even more about inclusivity, diversity and building a work culture that celebrates creativity.”

You can catch up with the full livestreamed Award show here.

The full list of ** WINNERS ** alongside the other nominations for each category is below:


ANIMATION


DOOM ETERNAL Development Team - id Software/ Bethesda Softworks
FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE Development Team -Square Enix/Square Enix
** WINNER ** THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team -Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Development Team - Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
SPIRITFARER Development Team -Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights



ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT


CYBERPUNK 2077 Development Team - CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK
DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** WINNER ** HADES Jen Zee - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT


ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** WINNER ** GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADES Darren Korb - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



BEST GAME


ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** WINNER ** HADES Development Team - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES – Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



BRITISH GAME


DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
F1 2020 Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters
FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
THE LAST CAMPFIRE Development Team - Hello Games/Hello Games
RÖKI Development Team - Polygon Treehouse/United Label
** WINNER ** SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith - Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



DEBUT GAME


AIRBORNE KINGDOM Development Team - The Wandering Band/The Wandering Band
CALL OF THE SEA Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez - Out of the Blue/Raw Fury
** WINNER ** CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital
FACTORIO Development Team -Wube Software/Wube Software
THE FALCONEER Development Team - Tomas Sala/ Wired Productions
RÖKI Development Team - Polygon Treehouse/United Label



EVOLVING GAME


DESTINY 2: BEYOND LIGHT Development Team – Bungie/Bungie
DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
FORTNITE Development Team - Epic Games/Epic Games
NO MAN’S SKY Development Team - Hello Games/Hello Games
** WINNER ** SEA OF THIEVES Development Team - Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios



FAMILY


ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
MINECRAFT DUNGEONS Development Team - Mojang Studios, Double Eleven Limited
** WINNER ** SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Joel Smith, Cesar Bittar, Pete Smith - Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

** WINNER ** ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
BEFORE I FORGET Development Team - 3-Fold Games/3-Fold Games
DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
SPIRITFARER Development Team - Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights
TELL ME WHY Development Team - DONTNOD Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios



GAME DESIGN


ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team - SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team -Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** WINNER ** HADES Development Team - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



MULTIPLAYER


** WINNER ** ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team - Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
DEEP ROCK GALACTIC Development Team - Ghost Ship Games/Coffee Stain Publishing
FALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Darren Bridges, Matt Goldhaber - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jack Houghton, Tom Sampson, Jason Stewart - Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
VALORANT Development Team - Riot Games/Riot Games



MUSIC


GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi, Peter Scaturro - Sucker Punch Productions/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADES Darren Korb - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
THE LAST OF US PART II Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle, Scott Hanau - Naughty Dog/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** WINNER ** MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Alex Hackford - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Gareth Coker - Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jay Waters, Joe Thwaites, Joanna Skorupa - Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



NARRATIVE


ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA Writing Team - Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
CYBERPUNK 2077 Writing Team - CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Nate Fox, Ian Ryan - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** WINNER ** HADES Greg Kasavin - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Writing Team - Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Writing Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



ORIGINAL PROPERTY


CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital
FALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team - Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADES Development Team - Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
** WINNER ** KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Development Team -Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive
SPIRITFARER Development Team- Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights



PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE


ASHLEY JOHNSON as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
CHERAMI LEIGH as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077
CODY CHRISTIAN as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII Remake
DAISUKE TSUJI as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima
** WINNER ** LAURA BAILEY as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
NADJI JETER as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales



PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


CARLA TASSARA as Judy Alvarez in CYBERPUNK 2077
JEFFREY PIERCE as Tommy in The Last of Us Part II
** WINNER ** LOGAN CUNNINGHAM as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon, and the Storyteller in Hades
PATRICK GALLAGHER as Khotun Khan in Ghost of Tsushima
SHANNON WOODWARD as Dina in The Last of Us Part II
TROY BAKER as Joel in The Last of Us Part II



TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT


DEMON’S SOULS Development Team - SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DOOM ETERNAL Development Team - id Software/Bethesda Softworks
** WINNER ** DREAMS Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
FLIGHT SIMULATOR Sebastian Wloch, Duncan Lawler, Pavel Kuksa - Asobo Studio/ Xbox Game Studios
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team - Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe



EE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)


ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
CALL OF DUTY: WARZONE Raven Software, Infinity Ward/Activision
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADES Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
** WINNER ** THE LAST OF US PART II Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
VALORANT Riot Games/Riot Games


The Awards are supported by BAFTA’s official games partners Activision Blizzard, Electronic Arts, PlayStation, SEGA Europe LTD, Tencent Games and Ubisoft, with EE sponsoring the only award voted for by the public. The BAFTA Games Awards is part of the London Games Festival, which runs from 19 March to 28 March.

Images - BAFTA/Sam Hendel