Film - BAFTA Awards


This past weekend saw the BAFTA Awards for this year presented over two virtual ceremonies. Here are all the winners...

The first of the two ceremonies was on Saturday evening, hosted by Clara Amfo alongside guests Rhianna Dhillon and Joanna Scanlan. Eight awards, mostly in the "craft" categories, were revealed as part of a programme that gave audiences an in-depth insight into the filmmaking process.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom won two awards, for Costume Design and Make Up & Hair, while it was one award each for Rocks (Casting), Sound of Metal (Sound), Mank (Production Design) and Tenet (Special Visual Effects.) The Present won the British Short Film award, while the BAFTA for British Short Animation was won by The Owl and the Pussycat. Saturday also saw the award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema, announced last month, presented to filmmaker Noel Clarke.

Here's what Noel had to say:


[UPDATE 29/04/21 - A STATEMENT FROM BAFTA READS In light of the allegations of serious misconduct regarding Noel Clarke in The Guardian, BAFTA has taken the decision to suspend his membership and the Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema award immediately and until further notice.]

Sunday's Awards ceremony was hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary and held at London’s Royal Albert Hall, again with nominees attending virtually. The show included three featured musical performances: by Liam Payne, Celeste, and Leslie Odom Jr. (from Los Angeles) and Corinne Bailey Rae.

Nomadland was the big winner on Sunday night, taking home 4 awards - Best Film, Director for Chloé Zhao, Leading Actress for Frances McDormand, and Cinematography for Joshua James Richards. There were two awards apiece for Promising Young Woman (Outstanding British Film, and Original Screenplay for Emerald Fennell), The Father ( Leading Actor for Anthony Hopkins, and Adapted Screenplay for Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller) and Soul (Animated Film and Original Score), with Sound of Metal gaining another award to add to its Saturday Sound award, this time for Editing.

It was one award apiece for Minari (Supporting Actress was awarded to Yuh-Jung Youn,) Another Round (for Film Not in the English Language,) My Octopus Teacher (Documentary) and The Present (British Short Film award). Writer/director Remi Weekes received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for His House.

The Fellowship, the highest honour the Academy can bestow, was also presented last night, introduced by Hugh Grant and given to director Ang Lee:



James McAvoy, winner of the first ever BAFTA Rising Star Award in 2006, presented this year’s EE Rising Star Award to Bukky Bakray, from Hackney, London. The EE Rising Star Award is the only publicly voted award presented at the EE British Academy Film Awards. Bakray is a multi-award-nominated actress who received critical acclaim for her debut lead performance in breakout hit Rocks, directed by Sarah Gavron, which received seven nominations for the 2021 EE British Academy Film Awards. Bukky’s passion for acting continues to grow having completed a year-long course as part of RADA Youth Company. She is currently enrolled on Theatre Peckham’s Originate Acting Course, where young performers receive specialist actor training with top-tier drama schools, Guildhall School and RADA, and industry professionals.

She said: “Thank you so much BAFTA and EE, I appreciate this so much. The Highlight of this awards journey has been recognition in a category with my fellow nominees, I can’t describe how humbling and what a blessing it is to be put on the same boat as those talented human beings. I’ve got a special appreciation for the Rocks family as well. Thank you for seeing something in me that I never saw in myself. Thank you EE for continuing to spotlight now and emerging talent”.

Our own Mystic Mug, Susan Omand, took a look at the list of nominations when they came out a couple of months ago and picked her winners - so how many did she get right? (see the ** DID WINs ** for the full list of winners)



BEST FILM


THE FATHER
THE MAURITANIAN 
NOMADLAND  ** WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN 
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 ** SHOULD WIN **



OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM


CALM WITH HORSES
THE DIG
THE FATHER 
HIS HOUSE
LIMBO
THE MAURITANIAN
MOGUL MOWGLI 
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN ** DID WIN **
ROCKS  ** WILL WIN **
SAINT MAUD ** SHOULD WIN ** 



OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director) ** DID WIN **
LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers) ** WILL WIN ** 
SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell] ** SHOULD WIN **



FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen ** DID WIN **
DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov
LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly
MINARI  ** SHOULD AND WILL WIN ** Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh
QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich



DOCUMENTARY

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET ** WILL WIN because Attenborough **  Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey
THE DISSIDENT  Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER ** SHOULD WIN because octopus ** Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster ** DID WIN **
THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes



ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae ** SHOULD WIN **
SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray ** SHOULD WIN ** ** DID WIN **
WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young  ** SHOULD AND WILL WIN but I'm happy with any of them winning **



DIRECTOR

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg
BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy ** SHOULD WIN **
MINARI Lee Isaac Chung
NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao ** WILL WIN **  and ** DID WIN **
QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić
ROCKS Sarah Gavron



ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
MANK Jack Fincher
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell ** WILL WIN ** ** DID WIN **
ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin ** SHOULD WIN ** 



ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DIG Moira Buffini ** SHOULD WIN **
THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller ** DID WIN **
THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao ** WILL WIN ** 
THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani



LEADING ACTRESS

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks
RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version
VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman
FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland ** WILL WIN ** ** DID WIN **
WUNMI MOSAKU His House
ALFRE WOODARD Clemency ** SHOULD WIN ** 



LEADING ACTOR

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal ** SHOULD WIN **
CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom ** WILL WIN ** 
ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger
ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father ** DID WIN **
MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round
TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian



SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses
KOSAR ALI Rocks ** WILL WIN **
MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah 
ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines
YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari ** SHOULD WIN ** ** DID WIN **



SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah ** SHOULD AND WILL WIN ** ** DID WIN **
BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses
ALAN KIM Minari
LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…
CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods
PAUL RACI Sound of Metal



ORIGINAL SCORE

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
MINARI Emile Mosseri
NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard ** WILL WIN **
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis
SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ** SHOULD WIN ** and ** DID WIN **



CASTING

CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel ** SHOULD WIN **
MINARI Julia Kim
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
ROCKS Lucy Pardee ** WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **



CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt
MANK Erik Messerschmidt
THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler
NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski
NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards ** SHOULD AND WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **



EDITING

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos
NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao **  WILL WIN **
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval
SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen ** DID WIN **
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten ** SHOULD WIN **



PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald ** WILL WIN **
THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale ** SHOULD WIN ** ** DID WIN **
NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer



COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE Michael O'Connor
THE DIG Alice Babidge
EMMA. Alexandra Byrne
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth ** SHOULD AND WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **
MANK Trish Summerville



MAKE UP & HAIR

THE DIG Jenny Shircore
HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal ** SHOULD AND WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **
MANK Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier



SOUND

GREYHOUND Nominees TBC
NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney ** WILL WIN **
NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker ** SHOULD WIN ** 
SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc ** DID WIN **



SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt
THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins ** SHOULD WIN **
MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley ** WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **



BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf ** SHOULD AND WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **
THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein



BRITISH SHORT FILM

EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman
LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies ** SHOULD WIN **
LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja
MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy
THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi ** WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **



EE RISING STAR AWARD

BUKKY BAKRAY ** WILL WIN ** and ** DID WIN **
CONRAD KHAN
KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR ** SHOULD WIN **
MORFYDD CLARK
ṢỌPẸ DÌRÍSÙ

So, counting only the "will win/did win" combos [rather than the "should wins" - should have had more courage of convictions! - Ed] Susan predicted [guessed - Ed] 13 out of 25. Just above random average then.

Images - BAFTA