TV - BAFTA Television Craft Awards


We always like celebrating the talent behind the scenes and screens of our favourite shows so here's the full list of this year's winners of the BAFTA Television Craft Awards (along with the ones Susan Omand said should have won)...

There was no scandal as A Very English Scandal, the drama mini-series based on the Jeremy Thorpe scandal, was successful in three of the eight BAFTA categories it was nominated in: Costume Design, Director: Fiction and Editing: Fiction. Other multiple award winners included spy drama Killing Eve, starring Jodie Comer and Sandra Oh, which was successful in Original Music and Sound: Fiction, and Patrick Melrose received the Production Design and Writer: Drama awards. Talking of writing, following their success at last year’s ceremony, Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper won in Writer: Comedy for This Country.

The award for Entertainment Craft Team was presented to the BBC Studios team for Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance, which paid tribute to the victims of war and conflict. The Director: Factual BAFTA was presented to Ben Anthony for Grenfell.

First-time winners included: Barbara Wiltshire in Director: Multi-Camera for Inside No 9 Live: Dead Line; Will Gilbey in Editing: Factual for Bros: After the Screaming Stops; Lindsay McCrae in Photography: Factual for Dynasties: Emperor; and Woo-hyung Kim in Photography & Lighting: Fiction for The Little Drummer Girl.

The Make-Up & Hair Design BAFTA was presented to Vanity Fair. The award for Sound: Factual was won by Later Live…With Jools Holland. Special, Visual & Graphic Effectswas won by Troy: Fall of a City, and, for Titles & Graphic Identity, the 2018 Winter Olympics ‘The Fearless are Here’ won the BAFTA.

BAFTA continues to shine a spotlight on the very best emerging talent in the industry with its Breakthrough Talent category, won this year by composer, producer and writer Akemnji Ndifornyen for Famalam.

Script supervisor Emma Thomas was presented with the BAFTA Special Award for her outstanding contribution to the industry. Emma has acted as script supervisor on some of the most cherished television shows including Goodnight Sweetheart, Birds of a Feather, Benidorm, Bad Education, Luther and The Bill. Most recently, Emma was the script supervisor on Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle for BBC Four, a series of monologues that reveal the hopes, desires, achievements, shattered dreams and broken promises of a single fictionalised family over four generations. The award was presented by Greg Davies. 

The rest of the BAFTA Television Awards will be presented on May 12th. 


So here's the full list of nominations and my pick for the winners (the OMAND OPTION) as well as the real ** WINNERS ** marked.

British Academy Television Craft Awards – Nominations



BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

** WINNER ** - and OMAND OPTION - AKEMNJI NDIFORNYEN (Composer, Producer and Writer) Famalam – BBC Studios / BBC Three
DAWN SHADFORTH (Director) Trust (Silenzio)– Minim / BBC Two
GEORGIA CHRISTOU (Writer) Through the Gates (On the Edge) – BlackLight Television / Channel 4
LIZZIE KEMPTON (Director) Manchester Bomb: Our Story – Blakeway North / BBC Three


COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT London


CHARLOTTE HOLDICH The Long Song – Heyday Television/BBC One
MARIANNE AGERTOFT The City and The City – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
OMAND OPTION - PHOEBE DE GAYE Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One (purely because of that pink dress)
** WINNER ** SUZANNE CAVE A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

** WINNER ** BEN ANTHONY Grenfell – Minnow Films / BBC One
OMAND OPTION - DAVID SOUTAR, JOE PEARLMAN Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four
JAMES ROGAN Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation – On the Corner / BBC One
PADDY WIVELL Prison – Spring Films / Channel 4


DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Killing Eve (Episode 1) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
MAHALIA BELO The Long Song – Heyday Television / BBC One
** WINNER ** - and OMAND OPTION - STEPHEN FREARS A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
THOMAS VINCENT Bodyguard (Episode 1) – World Productions / BBC One


DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

** WINNER ** BARBARA WILTSHIRE Inside No.9 Live: Dead Line – BBC Studios / BBC Two
OMAND OPTION - BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One
JULIA KNOWLES, HELEN SCOTT, SIMON STAFFURTH The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle – BBC Studios / BBC One
LIZ CLARE The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV



EDITING: FACTUAL

BEN BROWN Grenfell – Minnow Films / BBC One
EMMA LYSAGHT Louis Theroux: Altered States (Choosing Death) - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two
OMAND OPTION - MATT LOWE Drowning in Plastic – Raw TV / BBC One
** WINNER ** WILL GILBEY Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four


EDITING: FICTION

GARY DOLLNER Killing Eve (Episode 1) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
** WINNER ** PIA DI CIAULA A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
STEVE SINGLETON Bodyguard (Episode 1) – World Productions / BBC One
OMAND OPTION - TONY KEARNS Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix


ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

DAVE DAVEY, DAVID TENCH, DOMINIC TOLFTS, KEVIN DUFF The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV
LISA ARMSTRONG, JASON GILKISON, MARK KENYON, RICHARD SILLITTO Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One
** WINNER ** - and OMAND OPTION - NIGEL CATMUR, DAVID COLE, KATE DAWKINS, KEVIN DUFF The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One
TIM TELLING, TOM NEENAN, STEVE ANDREWS, BEN BLEASE The Mash Report – Zeppotron / BBC Two


MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

DANIEL PHILLIPS A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
KONNIE DANIEL Mrs Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
OMAND OPTION - NICOLE STAFFORD The Little Drummer Girl - The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
** WINNER ** VICKIE LANG Vanity Fair – Mammoth Screen / ITV


ORIGINAL MUSIC

CHO YOUNG-WUK The Little Drummer Girl - The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
** WINNER ** DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
OMAND OPTION - MURRAY GOLD A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
HAUSCHKA Patrick Melrose - Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic



PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

ALASTAIR McCORMICK, PETER KEITH, RYAN ATKINSON Earth’s Natural Wonders: Surviving Against the Odds – BBC Studios / BBC Scotland / BBC One
JAIMIE GRAMSTON Michael Palin in North Korea – ITN Productions / Channel 5
** WINNER **  - and OMAND OPTION - LINDSAY McCRAE Dynasties: Emperor – BBC Studios / BBC One
DANIEL DEWSBURY, STUART BERNARD, JONNY ASHTON The Mighty Redcar – 72 Films / BBC Two


PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills High-End Television Skills Fund

BALAZS BOLYGO Collateral – The Forge Entertainment / BBC Two
OMAND OPTION - JAMES FRIEND Patrick Melrose - Two Cities /SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
JULIAN COURT Killing Eve (Episode 7) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
** WINNER ** WOO-HYUNG KIM The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One


PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

OMAND OPTION - HELEN SCOTT A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
KRISTIAN MILSTED Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
MARIA DJURKOVIC, TATIANA MACDONALD The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
** WINNER ** TOM BURTON Patrick Melrose - Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic


SOUND: FACTUAL

DOUG DREGER, ROWAN JENNINGS Michael Palin in North Korea – ITN Productions / Channel 5
OMAND OPTION - KATE DAVIS, STEVE ONOPA, MARK SIMMS Amy Winehouse: Back to Black (Classic Albums) – BBC Music / Eagle Rock Entertainment / BBC Two
** WINNER ** SOUND TEAM Later Live…with Jools Holland – BBC Studios / BBC Two
TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Dynasties: Chimpanzees – BBC Studios / BBC One


SOUND: FICTION

SOUND TEAM A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
SOUND TEAM The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
SIMON FARMER, DAN JOHNSON, MARC LAWES Bodyguard – World Productions / BBC One
** WINNER **  - and OMAND OPTION - SOUND TEAM Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One



SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

** WINNER ** ADAM McINNES, JOHN SMITH, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Troy: Fall of a City – Wild Mercury / Kudos / BBC One
OMAND OPTION - DUNCAN MALCOLM, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, CLAYTON McDERMOTT Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
KENT HOUSTON, FREEFOLK, ASA SHOUL The Alienist (Episode 1) – Paramount / TNT / Netflix
SIMON FRAME, MARTIN OBERLANDER, ADAM INGLIS Britannia – Sky Atlantic


TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

** WINNER ** OMAND OPTION - ALAN SMITH, MARK ROALFE The 2018 Winter Olympics - BBC Sport / Nexus Studios / Y&R / BBC One
ALLISON BROWNMOORE, ANTHONY BROWNMOORE, JOE NOWACKI Take Your Pills – Blue Spill / Netflix
MATT WILLEY Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
STEVE SMALL, KRISTIAN ANDREWS, NIKKI KEFFORD-WHITE Black Earth Rising – Forgiving Earth / BBC Two


WRITER: COMEDY

** WINNER ** DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three
PETER KAY, SIAN GIBSON, PAUL COLEMAN Peter Kay’s Car Share: The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One
STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
OMAND OPTION - WRITING TEAM Cunk on Britain – House of Tomorrow / BBC Two


WRITER: DRAMA
(really can't call this one as they were all brilliant - so blind guess)

** WINNER ** - and blind guess OMAND OPTION - DAVID NICHOLLS Patrick Melrose - Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
LENNIE JAMES Save Me – World Productions / Sky Atlantic
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
RUSSELL T. DAVIES A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

Images & info - BAFTA