TV - RTS Scotland Awards 2019


The Royal Television Society’s (RTS) Scotland Centre have announced the winners of the RTS Scotland Awards 2019...

The event was hosted at The Old Fruitmarket in Glasgow by presenter Jennifer Reoch and stand-up comedian and presenter Des Clarke.

The Cry, boasting six nominations, secured the award for the Drama Category, with BBC Social winning the Short Form Category for which they received all three nominations. MG ALBA also celebrated taking home three awards across its six nominations for Children’s, Comedy and Camera. 

 RTS Scotland this year introduced the new Writer category which was awarded to Lorna Martin for Women On The Verge while the winner of the Young Journalist Award, Ceri Isfryn, received a prize of £1000 donated in memory of George Sinclair, the former BBC Scotland News and Current Affairs Editor, from the Sinclair Trust.

The prestigious RTS Scotland Award went to Stuart Cosgrove whose award was present to him ahead of schedule on 1st June whilst on air with his regular Saturday BBC Radio Scotland slot, Off The Ball.. This industry award is for the outstanding contribution to television in Scotland and could apply to any aspect of the industry, broadcasting, production or technical sectors in Scotland and beyond, with a particular focus on the past 12 months (January to December 2018). It is open to individuals, teams and organisations whose work, either in front of the camera or behind the scenes, should have made a significant and lasting impact on audiences and viewers in Scotland. In 2018, Stuart Cosgrove led the Scotland team, who campaigned vigorously and successfully to bring one of the Channel 4 Hubs to Glasgow. A Creative Hub which will enable Channel 4 to harness the city’s rich cultural diversity, to further improve on-screen representation, and to work with the sector and the region’s educational establishments to grow the pipeline of new talent into the production and broadcast industries.


Lisa Hazlehurst, Head of Lion Television and Chair of the RTS Scotland Awards said:“What a great year it has been for the creative industries in Scotland. We received a record number of entries with increased submissions for the Professional Excellence, Craft categories. Scotland’s Television industry continues to expand and the high standard of submissions demonstrate what brilliant programmes are being produced here.”

April Chamberlain, Chair of RTS Scotland, added “For 2019, we are delighted to have introduced a new Writer Award. We've had more Gaelic entries than ever before, plus a number of independent companies new to the RTS Awards submitting entries for the first time.”


Here's the full list of nominations and winners in each of the 25 categories:

Short Form

WINNER – Time for Love BBC Scotland for BBC The Social

Nominees:

Little Girls Don't Stay Little Forever BBC Scotland for BBC The Social
Shamed BBC Scotland for BBC The Social


Sound

WINNER - Micheal MacKinnon / Savalas, Make Me Up Hopscotch Films for BBC Four

Nominees:

Nick Davis, Earth's Natural Wonders Serious Facilities for BBC One
Kevin Dallas, Scotland 78: A Love Story IMG Productions Scotland for BBC One Scotland


Factual and Entertainment Features

WINNER – Class of Mum and Dad Firecracker Scotland for Channel 4

Nominees:

Robbie Coltrane's Critical Evidence 2 IWC Media for C&I Channel
Supershoppers Firecrest Films for Channel 4


Student Award

WINNER – What Separates Us From the Beasts Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (Drama)

Nominees:

Cleaning in Progress Edinburgh College of Art (Animation)
Maroon by Rob Auton Glasgow Clyde College (Comedy & Entertainment)
War Museum University of Glasgow (Short Form)
The Bad Guy University of Stirling (Factual)



Documentary and Specialist Factual: History

WINNER – The Flu That Killed 50 Million BBC Studios for BBC Two

Nominees:

Glasgow, Love and Apartheid Hopscotch Films for BBC Two Scotland
Scotland From The Sky BBC Studios, Pacific Quay Productions for BBC One Scotland


Animation and VFX

WINNER – The Great War: An Orkney Memorial Experience Playdead for Kirkwall Townscape Heritage Initiative

Nominees:

Death Defying Gauntlet Playdead for E4
Tha thu air Aigeann m’ Inntinn Am Bosca for BBC ALBA


News

WINNER – STV News STV

Nominees:

Reporting Scotland BBC Scotland
STV News North STV


Current Affairs

WINNER – Disclosure: Suffer the Children BBC Scotland

Nominees:

Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network Firecrest Films for Channel 4
Disclosure: Harmed By My Surgeon BBC Scotland


Camera

WINNER - Daibhidh Martin, Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg MacTV for BBC ALBA

Nominees:

Sam Chiplin Synchronicity Films for BBC One
Carlo D'Alessandro BBC Studios, Pacific Quay productions


Documentary and Specialist Factual: Science and Natural History

WINNER - The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History Tern Television Productions for BBC Four

Nominees:

Grizzly Bear Cubs & Me Hello Halo Productions & Oak Island Films for BBC Two
Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg MacTV for BBC ALBA


Daytime

WINNER – Antiques Road Trip STV Productions for BBC One

Nominees:

Homes Under the Hammer Lion Television Scotland for BBC One
Kirstie’s Handmade Christmas Raise The Roof Productions for Channel 4


Children’s

WINNER – Buidheagain Sorbier Productions for BBC ALBA

Nominees:

Last Commanders OMG Scotland/Panda Television for CBBC
Top Class ITV for CBBC


Sport – Programme

WINNER – Tommy Burns purpleTV for BBC ALBA

Nominees:

Sportscene Highlights BBC Sport Scotland for BBC Scotland
Hyundai Archery World Cup QTV Sports for NBC/KBS/Eurosport


Sport – Live Event

WINNER - The Betfred League Cup Final 2018 Sunset + Vine for BT Sport

Nominees:

Sportscene Scottish Cup Final BBC Sport Scotland for BBC Scotland
Scottish Cup Final 2018 Celtic v Motherwell Sky Sports


Young Journalist

WINNER – Ceri Isfryn Firecrest Films for Channel 4

Nominees:

Louise Scott STV
Morgan Spence BBC Scotland


Graphics and Titling

WINNER - Peepshow, Angela Carter: Of Wolves & Women BBC Studios for BBC Two

Nominees:

D8, The Cry, D8 for BBC One
Danny Carr, Secrets of Cinema BBC Studios for BBC Four


Comedy

WINNER – FUNC The Woven Thread for BBC ALBA

Nominees:

Gary Goes to Hollywood Objective Fiction/OMG Scotland for BBC One Scotland
Only An Excuse? The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland


Documentary and Specialist Factual

WINNER - Fashion's Dirty Secrets - Stacey Dooley Investigates Hello Halo Productions & Oak Island Films for BBC One

Nominees:

Scotland 78: A Love Story IMG Productions Scotland for BBC One Scotland
Earth’s Natural Wonders BBC Studios, The Science Unit for BBC One


On Screen Personality

WINNER – Sabrina Grant – Supershoppers Firecrest Films for Channel 4

Nominees:

Alice Roberts - Britain's Most Historic Towns IWC Media for Channel 4
Kirstie Allsopp and Phil Spencer Raise The Roof Productions for Channel 4


Editing

WINNER - Berny McGurk, imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde BBC Studios for BBC One

Nominees:

Jonathan Seal, Raymond Briggs: Snowmen, Bogeymen & Milkmen BBC Studios for BBC Two
Alastair Reid Synchronicity Films for BBC One


Writer

WINNER - Lorna Martin, Women On The Verge Merman / House Productions for RTÉ2, W

Nominees:

Omar Raza, The Break: Soul Journey The Comedy Unit for BBC Three
Jacquelin Perske, The Cry, Synchronicity Films for BBC One


Documentary and Specialist Factual: Arts

WINNER - imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde BBC Studios for BBC One

Nominees:

imagine... Tracey Emin: Where Do You Draw The Line? BBC Studios for BBC One
Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires BBC Studios for BBC Two


Director

WINNER - Simon Hynd, There She Goes Merman for BBC Four

Nominees:

Neil T Campbell, Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg MacTV for BBC ALBA
Glendyn Ivin, The Cry, Synchronicity Films for BBC One


Drama

WINNER – The Cry, Synchronicity Films for BBC One

Nominees:

Shetland Silverprint Pictures for BBC One
River City BBC Studios for BBC Scotland

Images & info - RTS & BBC