Film - Gold Movie Awards


The Gold Movie Awards had a successful night at their fourth annual ceremony on the 9th January. Here's how Susan Omand's predictions got on...


The Gold Movie Awards in London are fast becoming a hot ticket as far as Indie film making is concerned. Amongst the attendees this year were Munroe Bergdorf (pictured above), Top Boy actress Jasmine Jobson, Karen Bryson MBE (Shameless, MotherFatherSon, Safe), William Moseley (The Chronicles of Narnia), Gemma Oaten (Emmerdale), Dakota Blue Richards (The Golden Compass) and Fady Elsayed (A Private War).

On to the list of winners and, for me, it's a real pity that the wonderful Schemers (read my review here) didn't get anything but it was sadly well beaten in the Best Feature Film category by Murderous Trance from Arto Halonen, which also picked up a Best Actor Award for Josh Lucas. Another film that I had earmarked as a "should win" was Legend of the Demon Cat which I had down to win Best Foreign Language film. It missed out on that award, which went to Load Wedding along with its Best Cinematography award, but Demon Cat did garner a Best Director award for Chen Kaige. The one that I DID get right though, and deservedly so, was the Short Film award which went to A Million Eyes (read my review here) and Richard Raymond is a name that I'll be on the look out for in future.

The Gold Movie Awards also honoured two actors for their dedication and outstanding contribution to cinema, Deadpool and Maleficent actor Ed Skrein was awarded the National Treasure Award, and Lion King and 12 Years a Slave actor Chiwetel Ejiofor was awarded a Lifetime Achievement Award.

With regular submission dates across the year being presented to and evaluated by a jury of globally recognised film-makers, The Gold Movie Awards showcase the best in each of the main and additional categories each month, which go forward for consideration for their annual awards ceremony.
 
Below is a list of the Main Category winners (marked ** DID WIN **), you can find the rest on the Gold Movie Award website. Susan's choice for winner in the categories below is indicated by ** SHOULD WIN ** and, as you can see, she had almost a clean sheet of completely MISSING the ones that won, getting only one and a half predictions correct.


BEST FEATURE FILM

** SHOULD WIN ** “Schemers” by David McLean
“I Wrote This For You” by Jason Zavaleta
“Before The Dawn” by Jay Holben
“My Name Is Sara” by Steven Oritt
“Ray Meets Helen” by Alan Rudolph
** DID WIN ** “Murderous Trance” by Arto Halonen


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

** DID WIN ** “Load Wedding” by Nabeel Qureshi
“Home Away” by Oliver Yan
“Bozkir Look At The Birds” by Mehmet Tanrisever
“Between Pain And Amen” by Toma Enache
** SHOULD WIN ** “Legend Of The Demon Cat” by Arthu Balder
“Mosh” by Juan Antonio Bisonó


BEST SHORT

“On Air” by Bastiaan Rook
“Sonntag” by Mariano Cabaco
“Talk” by Boulanger Romuald
“A Modern Magician” by Mark Heller
** SHOULD WIN ** and ** DID WIN **  “A Million Eyes” by Richard Raymond (YAY!)
“The Sea” by Cameron Richards


BEST FEATURETTE

“Deny” by Alioune Binaté
“31st Of Decembers” by James Grimley
“Thicker Than Water” by Rachel Bass
“The Float” by Finn Callan
** SHOULD WIN ** “Icarus Rising” by Sara Hermann
** DID WIN ** “Clay” by Leonard Rääf


BEST DOCUMENTARY

** SHOULD WIN ** “The Condor & The Eagle” by Sophie Guerra
“Campesino” by Mia Tate
“Aaron Durogati - Playing With The Invisible” by Matteo Vettorel & Damiano Levati (got a **Special Mention**)
“Buried Seeds” by Andrei Severny
** DID WIN ** “Syria's Tent Cities” by Mira Hamour
“Indigenous: Fight For Survival” by Gary Rottger


BEST VIDEOCLIP

** DID WIN ** ​“Eva Simons - Avalon” by Anton Van Der Linden
“The Veronica's//Think Of Me” by Benn Jae
“Mountain” by Gabriel Thomas Ayache
** SHOULD WIN ** “Aaron Smith - Better Than You Loved Me” by Ross Syner 
“Feeling Exactly” by Grajper
“Lee Dewyze” by Stefano Bertelli


BEST EXPERIMENTAL

“Virtual Memory” by Julie Goldstein
“Dear Enemy - The Journey Of Bashir” by Arne Totz
** SHOULD WIN ** “The Avant-Gardener” by l. Katt, H. Matarazzo, J. Kipp & C. Byrd
“Behind The Door” by Marek Káčer
** DID WIN ** “New York Rhapsody” by Salvatore D'alia
“Void” by Lorenzo Gonnelli


BEST FEATURE FILM NO BUDGET

** DID WIN ** “Love Possibly” by Michael Boccalini & Che Grant
“Humans Of Someone” by Sumesh Lal
“Hypnosis” by Grégoire Vaillant & Charles-Edouard Dangelser
“Lift” by Alexander Kaminer
** SHOULD WIN ** “#Stealth” by Inga Vosk (got a **Special Mention ** so I'm claiming half a win!)
“Under The Crystal Dome” by Cristian Parras


BEST SERIES

** DID WIN ** “Abracadavers” by Morgan Ermter
“Oh My God!” by Ezgi Gundogdu
“Complacency” by Mark Riddle & Ximena Rios
“Blackbetty” by Marco North
“Location Scouts” by Christiaan Van Vuuren & Connor Van Vuuren
** SHOULD WIN ** “Strings Attached” by Peri Segel


BEST ANIMATION

​“Anacronte” by Raúl Koler
** DID WIN ** “Tacit Blue” by Wenkai Duan
** SHOULD WIN ** “Leopold, King Of The Belgians” by Cédric Vandresse
“Twelve Minutes Of Rain” by Fabio Teriaca



Main image - Model Munroe Bergdorf Arrives at The Gold Movie Awards

Other images - IMDb