Film/TV - British Academy Cymru Awards

Line of awards - BAFTA face on Celtic background

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) in Wales, BAFTA Cymru, has announced the winners of the 30th British Academy Cymru Awards...


Press Release

The awards honour excellence in broadcasting and production within film and television in Wales and by the Welsh in UK productions, and serve to inspire the next generation of creative talent. The 30th BAFTA Cymru Awards was hosted by Alex Jones, with 22 awards being presented throughout the evening. 

The big winner of the evening was Gangs of London, which received four awards, for Matt Flannery (Photography and Lighting: Fiction) with his first BAFTA Cymru win, Sara Jones (Editing), Tom Pearce (Production Design) and Sound Team (Sound).

Other multiple winners were It’s A Sin, while received two awards, with Actor going to first-time winner Callum Scott Howells and Writer to Russell T Davies. The Pembrokeshire Murders collected the award for Television Drama and for which Marc Evans won Director: Fiction, making it the 8th win of his career. Rhod Gilbert received the Presenter award for Rhod Gilbert’s Work Experience, which also won for Factual Series. 

Amy Dowden

Other awards in the factual strand include, Strictly Amy: Crohn’s and Me won the award for Single Documentary. Photography: Factual was presented to the Camera Team for Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care. Pawb a’i Farn – Black Lives Matter won the award for News and Current Affairs.

Morfydd Clark won her first BAFTA Cymru award for Actress for her performance in Saint Maud. Director: Factual was presented to first-time nominee Liana Stewart for Black & Welsh. The winner of this year’s Breakthrough award is Michael Kendrick Williams for his role as producer on Britannia's Burning: Fire on the Bridge / Britannia: Tân ar y Bont.

The Craft awards included the Make-up and Hair award, which was won by Claire Pritchard-Jones for Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse and Caroline McCall won Costume for her work on His Dark Materials. 

Children’s Programme was awarded to Deian a Loli for the third time; Entertainment Programme was won by Dolig Ysgol Ni: Maesincla; and the Short Film category was won by The Welshman. Feature/Television Film was awarded to Eternal Beauty.

The ceremony was broadcast on BAFTA’s Facebook, Twitter and YouTube channels and is available to watch in full below if you want.



Here's the full list of winners and the other nominations:

(winners in BOLD)


ACTOR

CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS It's A Sin - Red Production Company / Channel 4
KEITH ALLEN The Pembrokeshire Murders - World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV
MARK LEWIS JONES Gangs of London - Pulse Films, SISTER / Sky Atlantic
MICHAEL SHEEN Quiz - Left Bank Pictures / ITV


ACTRESS Sponsored by Urban Myth Films

ALEXANDRIA RILEY The Pembrokeshire Murders - World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV
ANDRIA DOHERTY It's A Sin - Red Production Company / Channel 4
JUDI DENCH Six Minutes to Midnight - Mad as Birds/ Reliance Entertainment Productions 6 / Ella Communications / Lionsgate / Sky Cinema
MORFYDD CLARK Saint Maud - Escape Plan Productions / Film4 / BFI Film Fund


BREAKTHROUGH Sponsored by Welsh Government

ENLLI FYCHAN OWAIN (Producer) The Welshman - Ebb in Joy Pictures
JAMES PONTIN (Director) The Merthyr Mermaid - BBC Cymru Wales / BBC One Wales
MICHAEL KENDRICK WILLIAMS (Producer) - Britannia's Burning: Fire on the Bridge / Britannia: Tân ar y Bont - Rondo Media / BBC One Wales / S4C


CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME Sponsored by Hugh James Solicitors

DEIAN A LOLI - Cwmni Da / S4C
JAMIE JOHNSON OUTSIDE THE BOX - Short Form Film Company / iPlayer
MABINOGI-OGI A MWY - Boom Cymru / S4C


COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf/ BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE
DAWN THOMAS-MONDO The Pembrokeshire Murders - World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV
LUCINDA WRIGHT Six Minutes to Midnight- Mad as Birds / Reliance Entertainment Productions 6 / Ella Communications / Lionsgate / Sky Cinema
SARAH ARTHUR A Discovery of Witches - Bad Wolf / Sky One


Liana Stewart

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL Sponsored by Cardiff Council


HANNAH BERRYMAN Rockfield: The Studio on the Farm – ie ie productions ltd / BBC Four
LIANA STEWART Black and Welsh – ie ie Productions ltd / BBC One Wales
LUKE PAVEY Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care - Frank Films / BBC One Wales
NIA DRYHURST DRYCH: Chwaer Fach Chwaer Fawr - Dogma / S4C


DIRECTOR: FICTION Sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

ASHLEY WAY White Lines - Left Bank Pictures / Vancouver Media / Netflix
GARETH EVANS Gangs of London - Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
JON JONES We Hunt Together - BBC Studios / Alibi
MARC EVANS The Pembrokeshire Murders - World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV


EDITING Sponsored by Gorilla

AL EDWARDS Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care - Frank Films / BBC One Wales
ELEN PIERCE LEWIS White Lines - Left Bank Pictures / Vancouver Media / Netflix
SARA JONES Gangs of London - Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
SARA JONES His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME Sponsored by Cywain, Menter a Busnes

AM DRO! - Cardiff Productions / S4C
DOLIG YSGOL NI: MAESINCLA - Darlun / S4C
PRIODAS PUM MIL - Boom Cymru / S4C
SGWRS DAN Y LLOER - KRISTOFFER HUGHES - Teledu Tinopolis / S4C


FACTUAL SERIES Sponsored by Channel 4

A SPECIAL SCHOOL - Slam Media / BBC One Wales
CORNWALL: THIS FISHING LIFE - Frank Films / BBC Two
CRITICAL: INSIDE INTENSIVE CARE - Frank Films / BBC One Wales
RHOD GILBERT’S WORK EXPEREIENCE - Zipline Media Limited / BBC One Wales


Craig Roberts, writer/director

FEATURE/TELEVISION FILM


ETERNAL BEAUTY - Cliff Edge Pictures, British Film Institute, Welsh Government / Ffilm Cymru Wales / The Wellcome Trust
NUCLEAR - Yellow Nuclear
ROCKFIELD: THE STUDIO ON THE FARM - ie ie productions ltd / BBC Four


MAKE UP AND HAIR

CLAIRE WILLIAMS Gangs of London - Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse - Hartswood Films / Sky One
JACQUELINE FOWLER His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE


NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS Sponsored by IJPR

CHANNEL 4 NEWS - WALES & THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC ITN Channel 4 News Wales Bureau / Channel 4
LLOFRUDDIAETH MIKE O'LEARY - ITV Cymru Wales / S4C
PAWB A’I FARN- BLACK LIVES MATTER - Teledu Tinopolis / S4C


PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

CAMERA TEAM Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care - Frank Films / BBC One Wales
EMILY ALMOND BARR Black and Welsh - ie ie Productions ltd / BBC One Wales
NATHAN MACKINTOSH Hidden Wales with Will Millard - Lazerbeam / Frank Films / BBC One Wales
TUDOR EVANS The Story of Welsh Art - Wildflame Productions / BBC Two Wales


PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING: FICTION

BAZ IRVINE The Pembrokeshire Murders - World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV
JOHN CONROY Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse - Hartswood Films / Sky One
MATT FLANNERY Gangs of London - Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
MILOS MOORE Industry - Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC Two


Rhod Gilbert sitting on a deckchair outside his garden shed

PRESENTER Sponsored by Deloitte


ELIN FFLUR in Sgwrs Dan y Lloer - Kristoffer Hughes - Teledu Tinopolis / S4C
NATHAN BLAKE in Wales' Black Miners - Cardiff Productions / BBC One Wales
RHOD GILBERT in Rhod Gilbert's Work Experience - Zipline Media Limited / BBC One Wales
RICHARD PARKS in Richard Parks: Can I Be Welsh & Black? - Hello Deer Productions / Silver Star Productions / ITV Cymru Wales


PRODUCTION DESIGN Sponsored by Sugar Creative

JAMES NORTH A Discovery of Witches - Bad Wolf / Sky One
TOM PEARCE Gangs of London - Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
TOM PEARCE Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse - Hartswood Films / Sky One


SHORT FILM

FATHER OF THE BRIDE - Deivos Films
I CHOOSE – ie ie Productions / BBC Two Wales
THE NEST - It's My Shout / BBC Two Wales
THE WELSHMAN - Ebb in Joy Pictures


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BLACK AND WELSH - ie ie Productions / BBC One Wales
CRITICAL: CORONAVIRUS IN INTENSIVE CARE - Frank Films / BBC One Wales
RHOD GILBERT: STAND UP TO INFERTILITY - Wales & Co Media / Llanbobl Vision / BBC One Wales
STRICTLY AMY: CROHN’S AND ME - Wildflame Productions / BBC One Wales


SOUND

PRODUCTION TEAM Gangs of London - Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
PRODUCTION TEAM His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf / BBC Studios/ HBO / BBC ONE
PRODUCTION TEAM The Pembrokeshire Murders - World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV
PRODUCTION TEAM Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse - Hartswood Films / Sky One


TELEVISION DRAMA Sponsored by Facilities by ADF

HIS DARK MATERIALS - Bad Wolf, BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE
INDUSTRY- Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC Two
THE PEMBROKESHIRE MURDERS - World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV
UN BORE MERCHER/KEEPING FAITH - Vox Pictures / S4C / BBC One Wales


WRITER Sponsored by Decade 10

BARRY JONES Rybish - Cwmni Da / S4C
GARETH EVANS, MATT FLANNERY Gangs of London - Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
RUSSELL T DAVIES It's A Sin - Red Production Company / Channel 4


Images & info - BAFTA Wales