TV - BAFTA Television Awards


Killing Eve and Patrick Melrose were the big winners as this year's winners of British Academy Television Awards were announced last night. Here's the full list...

See the winners of the Television Craft Awards which were announced last month

Killing Eve, the spy-action thriller, won three BAFTAs, for Drama Series, Leading Actress for Jodie Comer (beating her co-star Sandra Oh to the awards) and Supporting Actress for Fiona Shaw.

Patrick Melrose, based on Edward St Aubyn’s semi-autobiographical novels, received the BAFTA for Mini-Series and Benedict Cumberbatch, who plays the titular character, won the first BAFTA of his career for Leading Actor.

The BAFTA for Supporting Actor went to Ben Whishaw for his portrayal of Norman Scott in the drama series A Very English Scandal, a drama that also did very well in the Craft Awards.

In the comedy categories Steve Pemberton won the BAFTA for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme, with Inside No. 9. Jessica Hynes took home the BAFTA for Female Performance in a Comedy Programme for There She Goes and the award for Scripted Comedy was won by Sally4Ever.

The BAFTA for Entertainment Programme was awarded to Britain’s Got Talent for the second year running and A League of Their Own received the award for Comedy Entertainment Programme. And for once, Ant and Dec missed out on an award as Lee Mack won his first BAFTA, in the Entertainment Performance category for Would I Lie To You? However, they did get the BAFTA for Reality & Constructed Factual with I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!

Sadly for us, the Bros documentary, After The Screaming Stops, missed out on the award it was nominated for this time, Specialist Factual, which went to Suffragettes with Lucy Worsley.

However, the England football team (kind of) won something as the 2018 World Cup Quarter Final: England v Sweden triumphed in the Sport category, while the award for Live Event was presented to The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance.

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment, the only award voted for by the public and the only award that the show actually received this year, was won by Bodyguard.

The Special Award was presented to Nicola Shindler in recognition of her outstanding contribution to the television industry. In 1998 Nicola founded Red Production Company, which has been responsible for producing some of the most talked-about series over the past few decades including Clocking Off, Happy Valley, the Emmy Award-winning Queer as Folk and most recently Trust Me for BBC One, starring Jodie Whittaker.

The Fellowship, the highest accolade the Academy bestows, was presented to Joan Bakewell in recognition of an illustrious career that spans over 50 years. Joan Bakewell has presented some of the UK’s most enduring factual programming including Late Night Line-Up (1965-72) and Heart of the Matter (1988 – 2000). She also wrote and presented the BBC four-part series Taboo, a personal exploration of the concepts of taste, decency and censorship, and is currently a presenter on Portrait Artist of the Year for Sky Arts.



Here's the full list of categories awarded last night, with the ** WINNERS ** highlighted, alongside Susan Omand's OMAND OPTION predictions from earlier this year. Point and laugh at her as you will.




COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Ben Wicks, Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Aoife Bower - Expectation Entertainment / Dice Productions / Channel 4
OMAND OPTION - THE LAST LEG Andrew Beint, Ben Knappett, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah - Open Mike / Channel 4
** WINNER ** A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN David Taylor, Jack Shillaker, Ish Kalia, Murray Boland - CPL Productions / Sky One
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One


SCRIPTED COMEDY

OMAND OPTION - DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Caroline Leddy, Liz Lewin - Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4
MUM – Stefan Golaszewski, Richard Laxton, Kenton Allen, Georgie Fallon - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
** WINNER ** SALLY4EVER Production Team - Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
STATH LETS FLATS Production Team - Roughcut TV / Channel 4


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

ALEX MACQUEEN Sally4Ever - Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats - Roughcut TV / Channel 4
OMAND OPTION - PETER MULLAN Mum - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
** WINNER ** STEVE PEMBERTON Inside No. 9 - BBC Studios / BBC Two


FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

DAISY MAY COOPER This Country - BBC Studios / BBC Three
OMAND OPTION and ** WINNER ** - JESSICA HYNES There She Goes – Merman / BBC Four
JULIA DAVIS Sally4Ever – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
LESLEY MANVILLE Mum - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two


ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

OMAND OPTION - ANTHONY McPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
DAVID MITCHELL Would I Lie To You? – Zeppotron / BBC One
** WINNER ** LEE MACK Would I Lie To You? - Zeppotron / BBC One
RACHEL PARRIS The Mash Report – Zeppotron / BBC Two


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

OMAND OPTION - ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Tom Locking, Helen Kruger Bratt - ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
** WINNER ** BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Charlie Irwin, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Nigel Hall – Thames / Syco Production / ITV
MICHAEL McINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre - Hungry McBear Media / BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING – Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One



CURRENT AFFAIRS

FOOTBALL’S WALL OF SILENCE (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Production Team - Al Jazeera/ Channel 4/ Al Jazeera English
IRAN UNVEILED: TAKING ON THE AYATOLLAHS (EXPOSURE) Production Team - Hardcash Productions / ITV
MASSACRE AT BALLYMURPHY Callum Macrae, Gwion Owain, Mark Williams, Charlie Hawryliw - Outsider Television / Channel 4
OMAND OPTION and ** WINNER ** - MYANMAR’S KILLING FIELDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team - Evan Williams Productions / Mongoose Pictures / Channel 4


FACTUAL SERIES

24 HOURS IN A&E Production Team - The Garden Productions / Channel 4
LIFE AND DEATH ROW: THE MASS EXECUTION Production Team - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
OMAND OPTION and ** WINNER ** - LOUIS THEROUX’S ALTERED STATES Production Team - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two
PRISON Richard Melman, Paddy Wivell, Kathy Myers, Jack Wood - Spring Films / Channel 4


FEATURES

GORDON, GINO AND FRED’S ROAD TRIP Production Team - Studio Ramsay / ITV
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team - Love Productions / Channel 4
OMAND OPTION - MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Production Team - Owl Power / BBC Two
** WINNER ** WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Colette Flight, Sarah Feltes, Anna Kirkwood, David Vincent - Wall to Wall Media / BBC One


INTERNATIONAL

54 HOURS: THE GLADBECK HOSTAGE CRISIS Regina Ziegler, Kilian Riedhof, Holger Karsten Schmidt - Ziegler Film / ARD Degeto / BBC Four
OMAND OPTION - THE HANDMAID’S TALE Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Mike Barker – MGM / Channel 4
REPORTING TRUMP’S FIRST YEAR: THE FOURTH ESTATE (STORYVILLE) Liz Garbus, Jenny Carchman, Justin Wilkes, Dan Cogan – Radical Media / BBC Two
** WINNER ** SUCCESSION Production Team - HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus / Gary Sanchez Productions / Sky Atlantic


LIVE EVENT

OPEN HEART SURGERY: LIVE Production Team - The Garden Productions / Channel 5
** WINNER ** ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One
THE ROYAL WEDDING: PRINCE HARRY AND MEGHAN MARKLE Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One
OMAND OPTION - STAND UP TO CANCER Suzi Aplin, Andrew Charles Smith, Murray James, Gabe Turner - Fulwell 73 / Channel 4


NEWS COVERAGE

BULLYING AND HARASSMENT IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC / BBC Two
OMAND OPTION and ** WINNER ** - CAMBRIDGE ANALYTICA UNCOVERED Production Team – ITN / Channel 4
GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: ON A KNIFE EDGE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV
GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: THOMAS MARKLE EXCLUSIVE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV



DRAMA SERIES

BODYGUARD Production Team - World Productions / BBC One
INFORMER Jonny Campbell, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, Julian Stevens - Neal Street Productions / BBC One
OMAND OPTION and ** WINNER ** - KILLING EVE Production Team - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
SAVE ME Production Team - World Productions / Sky Atlantic


LEADING ACTOR

OMAND OPTION and ** WINNER ** - BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH Patrick Melrose - Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
CHANCE PERDOMO Killed By My Debt - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
HUGH GRANT A Very English Scandal - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
LUCIAN MSAMATI Kiri - The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4


LEADING ACTRESS

** WINNER ** JODIE COMER Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
OMAND OPTION - KEELEY HAWES Bodyguard - World Productions / BBC One
RUTH WILSON Mrs Wilson - Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
SANDRA OH Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One


SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALEX JENNINGS Unforgotten - Mainstreet Pictures / ITV
OMAND OPTION and ** WINNER ** - BEN WHISHAW A Very English Scandal - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
KIM BODNIA Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
STEPHEN GRAHAM Save Me - World Productions / Sky Atlantic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

OMAND OPTION - BILLIE PIPER Collateral - The Forge Entertainment / BBC Two
** WINNER ** FIONA SHAW Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
KEELEY HAWES Mrs Wilson - Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
MONICA DOLAN A Very English Scandal - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One



MINI-SERIES

A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL Russell T. Davies, Stephen Frears, Dominic Treadwell-Collins, Dan Winch - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
KIRI Jack Thorne, George Ormond, Toby Bentley, Euros Lyn - The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4
MRS WILSON Ruth Kenley-Letts, Richard Laxton, Anna Symon, Ruth Wilson - Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
OMAND OPTION and ** WINNER ** - PATRICK MELROSE Production Team - Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic


SINGLE DRAMA

OMAND OPTION - BANDERSNATCH (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, David Slade, Russell McLean - House of Tomorrow / Netflix
CARE Donna Molloy, Colin McKeown, Jimmy McGovern, David Blair - LA Productions / BBC One
** WINNER ** KILLED BY MY DEBT Production Team - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
THROUGH THE GATES (ON THE EDGE) Lisa Walters, Georgia Christou, Stella Coraddi - Blacklight TV / Channel 4


REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

OMAND OPTION - DRAGONS’ DEN Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC Two
** WINNER ** I’M A CELEBRITY…GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team - ITV Studios / ITV
OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Murray Boland, Trish Powell, Benjamin Leigh, Louise Bartmann - CPL Productions / Channel 4
THE REAL FULL MONTY: LADIES’ NIGHT Production Team - Spun Gold TV / ITV


SPECIALIST FACTUAL

OMAND OPTION - BROS: AFTER THE SCREAMING STOPS David Soutar, Joe Pearlman, Leo Pearlman, Heather Greenwood - Fulwell 73 / BBC Four
GRAYSON PERRY: RITES OF PASSAGE Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, James House - Swan Films / Channel 4
** WINNER ** SUFFRAGETTES WITH LUCY WORSLEY Production Team - Brook Lapping / BBC One
SUPERKIDS: BREAKING AWAY FROM CARE Production Team - Expectation / Channel 4


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

DRIVEN: THE BILLY MONGER STORY Caroline Hawkins, Charlie Russell, Will Grayburn - Oxford Scientific Films / BBC Three
** WINNER ** GUN NO. 6 James Newton, Zac Beattie, Georgina Cammalleri, Rupert Houseman - The Garden Productions / BBC Two
MY DAD, THE PEACE DEAL AND ME Production Team - Dragonfly / BBC One
OMAND OPTION - SCHOOL FOR STAMMERERS Jill Worsley, Rachel Bloomfield - Shiver / ITV


SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

OMAND OPTION - BOVRIL PAM (SNATCHES FROM WOMEN’S LIVES) Vanessa Caswill, Vicky Jones, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios /BBC Four
THE MIND OF HERBERT CLUNKERDUNK Spencer Jones, Jon Riche, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect / BBC iPlayer
** WINNER ** MISSED CALL Production Team – Field Day Productions / Little Dot Studios / Real Stories
WONDERDATE Lydia Hampson, Tim Key, Jonathan van Tulleken – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC iPlayer


SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

OMAND OPTION - CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
** WINNER ** EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Colette Chard, Kevin Rundle – Lime Pictures / Channel 4


SPORT

2018 SIX NATIONS: SCOTLAND v ENGLAND Production Team - BBC Sport / BBC One
** WINNER ** 2018 WORLD CUP QUARTER FINAL: ENGLAND v SWEDEN Production Team - BBC Sport / BBC One
ENGLAND’S TEST CRICKET – COOK’S FAREWELL Production Team - Sky Sports / Sky Sports Cricket
OMAND OPTION - WINTER OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC Two


VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

** WINNER ** BODYGUARD Julia Montague Assassinated – World Productions/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Gail’s Monologue on the Suicide of Aidan Connor – ITV Studios/ITV
DOCTOR WHO Rosa Parks, The Doctor and Her Companions Make Sure Historical Moments Remain – BBC Studios/BBC One
KILLING EVE Eve Stabs Villanelle– Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC One
OMAND OPTION - QUEER EYE Tom Completes His Transformation – Scout Productions / ITV Entertainment LLC / Netflix


Images - BAFTA (Thomas Alexander - main image)