Gaming - British Academy Games Awards Nominations


The nominations were announced yesterday for the BAFTA Games Awards. Susan Omand picks her winners...

So it seems Control and Death Stranding are the popular choices this year with 11 nominations apiece, the most for a single game since the awards began back in 2004. I must admit that I don't know that much about Control, other than it's basically a third person tactical shooter with a side of puzzle solving just with the added bonkersness to the storyline that only Remedy (they of Max Payne fame) can provide. Death Stranding, however, has been dominating my gaming buddies' timelines on social media as "the one to watch" this year. It does look BEAUTIFUL with a stunning voice cast and, while the gameplay is reportedly a slow burn and "a bit boring after a while" according so some, it's definitely got an intriguing narrative and I love the idea of the open world and the logistical strategising needed for it.

Next on the numbers list is the detective style rpg Disco Elysium, the debut release from ZA/UM with 7 nominations and there's five nominations each for Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Life is Strange 2 (episodes 2-5) and Outer Wilds.

I'm surprised, for all the hype, that Untitled Goose Game only got 4 nominations, alongside Knights and Bikes though.

By the way, voting is now open for the EE Mobile Game of the Year, the only award voted for by the public. The shortlist is Assemble with Care, Call of Duty: Mobile, Dead Man’s Phone, Pokémon Go, Tangle Tower and What the Golf.

Vote now at https://ee.co.uk/why-ee/ee-baftas/bafta-mobile-game-award-vote ("now" as in after you've checked below for the one I tell you to vote for...)

And, as we told you earlier this week, Hideo Kojima, creator of Death Stranding, will receive the Fellowship, the highest accolade that BAFTA can bestow. So that's really another nomination for the game... isn't it?

Anyway, the Awards will be hosted by Dara O’Briain and will take place on Thursday 2nd April at the Queen Elizabeth Hall on London’s Southbank. The Awards, including a red carpet show, will be live streamed on BAFTA’s Facebook, Twitch, Twitter and YouTube channels - www.bafta.org/games/howtowatch and you can watch and laugh in realtime at how many of these ** will win ** labels I get wrong!


ANIMATION

CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE Development Team - Infinity Ward/Activision
CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
** will win ** DEATH STRANDING Development Team - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
LUIGI’S MANSION 3 Development Team - Next Level Games/Nintendo
SAYONARA WILD HEARTS Development Team – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE Development Team – FromSoftware/Activision


ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

CONCRETE GENIE Development Team – Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
** will win ** DEATH STRANDING Development Team - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
KNIGHTS AND BIKES Rex Crowle, Moo Yu, Kenneth C M Young – Foam Sword/Double Fine Presents
SAYONARA WILD HEARTS Development Team – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive


AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

APE OUT Matt Boch - Gabe Cuzzillo, Matt Boch, Bennett Foddy/ Devolver Digital
** will win ** CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE Development Team - Infinity Ward/Activision
CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
STAR WARS JEDI: FALLEN ORDER Nick Laviers - Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
UNTITLED GOOSE GAME Development Team - House House/Panic


BEST GAME

CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
LUIGI’S MANSION 3 Development Team - Next Level Games/Nintendo
OUTER WILDS Development Team - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE Development Team – FromSoftware/Activision
** will win ** UNTITLED GOOSE GAME Development Team - House House/Panic


BRITISH GAME

DiRT RALLY 2.0 Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters
HEAVEN’S VAULT Joseph Humfrey, Jon Ingold, Laura Dilloway – inkle/inkle
KNIGHTS AND BIKES Rex Crowle, Moo Yu, Kenneth C M Young – Foam Sword/Double Fine Presents
OBSERVATION Development Team - No Code/Devolver Digital
** will win ** PLANET ZOO Development Team - Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments
TOTAL WAR: THREE KINGDOMS Development Team - The Creative Assembly/SEGA


DEBUT GAME

APE OUT Gabe Cuzzillo, Matt Boch, Bennett Foddy - Gabe Cuzzillo, Matt Boch, Bennett Foddy/Devolver Digital
** will win ** DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
KATANA ZERO Justin Stander – Askiisoft/Devolver Digital
KNIGHTS AND BIKES Rex Crowle, Moo Yu, Kenneth C M Young – Foam Sword/Double Fine Presents
MANIFOLD GARDEN Development Team - William Chyr Studio/William Chyr Studio


EVOLVING GAME

APEX LEGENDS Chad Grenier, Drew McCoy - Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
DESTINY 2 Development Team – Bungie/Bungie
FINAL FANTASY XIV: SHADOWBRINGERS Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games
** will win ** NO MAN’S SKY: BEYOND Development Team - Hello Games/Hello Games
PATH OF EXILE Development Team - Grinding Gear Games/Grinding Gear Games


FAMILY

CONCRETE GENIE Development Team – Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
KNIGHTS AND BIKES Rex Crowle, Moo Yu, Kenneth C M Young – Foam Sword/Double Fine Presents
LUIGI’S MANSION 3 Development Team - Next Level Games/Nintendo
** will win ** UNTITLED GOOSE GAME Development Team - House House/Panic
VACATION SIMULATOR Development Team - Owlchemy Labs/ Owlchemy Labs
WATTAM Development Team – Funomena/Annapurna Interactive


GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

** will win (oh come on it's Civ) ** CIVILIZATION VI: GATHERING STORM Development Team – Firaxis/2K
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
KIND WORDS (LO FI CHILL BEATS TO WRITE TO) Ziba Scott, Luigi Guatieri, Clark Aboud – Popcannibal/Popcannibal
LIFE IS STRANGE 2 (EPISODES 2-5) Development Team - Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
NEO CAB Develoment Team - Chance Agency/Fellow Traveller Games
RING FIT ADVENTURE Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo


GAME DESIGN

BABA IS YOU Arvi Teikari - Hempuli Oy/Hempuli Oy
CONTROL Development Team –Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
** will win ** DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
OUTER WILDS Development Team - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE Development Team – FromSoftware/Activision
WATTAM Development Team – Funomena/Annapurna Interactive


MULTIPLAYER

APEX LEGENDS Brent McLeod, Carlos Pineda - Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
** will win ** BORDERLANDS 3 Development Team - Gearbox Software/2K
CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE Development Team - Infinity Ward/Activision
LUIGI’S MANSION 3 Development Team - Next Level Games/Nintendo
TICK TOCK: A TALE FOR TWO Development Team - Other Tales Interactive/Other Tales Interactive
TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION 2 Development Team - Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft


MUSIC

CONTROL Petri Alanko, Martin Stig Andersen - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
** will win ** DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
OUTER WILDS Development Team - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: LINK’S AWAKENING Development Team – Grezzo/Nintendo
WATTAM Asuka Takahashi – Funomena/Annapurna Interactive


NARRATIVE

CONTROL Writing Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DISCO ELYSIUM Writing Team - ZA/UM/ZA/UM
LIFE IS STRANGE 2 (EPISODES 2-5) Writing Team - Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
OUTER WILDS Writing Team - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
THE OUTER WORLDS Tim Cain, Leonard Boyarsky - Obsidian Entertainment/ Private Division
** will win ** STAR WARS JEDI: FALLEN ORDER Aaron Contreras, Matt Michnovetz, Stig Asmussen – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts


ORIGINAL PROPERTY

BABA IS YOU Arvi Teikari – Hempuli Oy/Hempuli Oy
CONTROL Development Team –Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DISCO ELYSIUM Development Team – ZA/UM/ZA/UM
OUTER WILDS Tim Cain, Leonard Boyarsky – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division
** will win ** UNTITLED GOOSE GAME Development Team – House House/Panic


PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE

LAURA BAILEY as Kait Diaz in Gears 5
COURTNEY HOPE as Jesse Faden in Control
LOGAN MARSHALL-GREEN as David in Telling Lies
GONZALO MARTIN as Sean Diaz in Life is Strange 2 (episodes 2-5)
BARRY SLOANE as Captain Price in Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
** will win ** NORMAN REEDUS as Sam in Death Stranding


PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JOLENE ANDERSEN as Karen Reynolds in Life is Strange 2 (episodes 2-5)
TROY BAKER as Higgs in Death Stranding
SARAH BARTHOLOMEW as Cassidy (Lucy Rose Jones) in Life is Strange 2 (episodes 2-5)
AYISHA ISSA as Fliss in The Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan
** will win ** LÉA SEYDOUX as Fragile in Death Stranding
MARTTI SUOSALO as Ahti the Janitor in Control


TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

A PLAGUE TALE: INNOCENCE Development Team - Asobo Studio/ Focus Home Interactive
** will win ** CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE Development Team - Infinity Ward/Activision
CONTROL Development Team - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
DEATH STRANDING Development Team – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
METRO EXODUS Development Team - 4A Games/Deep Silver
SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE Development Team – FromSoftware/Activision


EE MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)

ASSEMBLE WITH CARE Ustwo/Ustwo
** will win ** CALL OF DUTY: MOBILE Timi Studios/Activision
DEAD MAN’S PHONE Electric Noir Studios
POKEMON GO The Pokémon Company, Niantic/Nintendo
TANGLE TOWER SFB Games/SFB Games
WHAT THE GOLF? Triband/Triband

Images - BAFTA