TV - The BAFTA Television Awards

Virgin media sponsored BAFTA TV awards set

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the winners of the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards...


Press Release

The awards, which celebrate and reward the very best programmes and performances of 2019, were hosted by Richard Ayoade on a closed set at Television Centre, London, with presenters including Daisy Edgar-Jones, Jeff Goldblum, Jessica Hynes, Adrian Lester, Ruth Madeley, Himesh Patel, Billy Porter and Nina Sosanya. Following seven wins at this year’s British Academy Television Craft Awards [see the full list of those winners here - Ed], Chernobyl, the drama based on the nuclear disaster, won two more BAFTAs, for Mini-Series and Leading Actor for Jared Harris. The Leading Actress award was won by Glenda Jackson for her performance in Elizabeth is Missing, her first television role for more than 25 years and the second BAFTA of her career. Her first BAFTA was for Sunday, Bloody Sunday in 1972.

End of the F---ing World, the dark comedy drama, received the BAFTA for Drama Series and first-time nominee Naomi Ackie won Supporting Actress, the first BAFTA of her career. Will Sharpe, another first-time winner, won for his performance in Giri/Haji in the Supporting Actor category. Mo Gilligan won his first BAFTA for Entertainment Performance for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan.

First-time nominee Sian Clifford won in Female Performance in a Comedy Programme for playing Claire, the older sister of the titular character in Fleabag and, following his success at the Television Craft Awards for Writer: Comedy, Jamie Demetriou, won the BAFTA for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme for Stath Lets Flats, which also won for Scripted Comedy.

Greg Davies & Alex Horne accept the Comedy Entertainment Programme award for Taskmaster

Taskmaster won for Comedy Entertainment Programme, its first win following two previous nominations while Race Across the World received the BAFTA for Reality & Constructed Factual. The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan won in the Features category and Brain in Gear won the BAFTA for Short Form Programme, with Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello and Inez Gordon winning their first BAFTAs.

Ava DuVernay won the second BAFTA of her career with When They See Us, the US crime drama series based on the true story of the Central Park Five, in the International category. It follows her win for 13th, which won Documentary at the 2017 EE British Academy Film Awards, and the honorary BAFTA Britannia Award for Excellence in Directing she received later that year.

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment, the only award voted for by the public, was won by Gavin and Stacey for the iconic moment when Nessa proposes to Smithy.

The Special Award was presented to Idris Elba OBE in recognition of his exceptional career and his commitment to championing diversity and new talent in the industry. The actor, writer, director and producer received video messages from Matthew McConaughey, Taraji P Henson, Ruth Wilson and Grace Ofori-Attah.

You can watch that presentation here and see below for the full list of winners.




COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
 
** WINNER ** TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
THE LAST LEG Ben Knappett, Andrew Beint, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two


CURRENT AFFAIRS 

** WINNER ** UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV
GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Paul Monaghan, Jane Root - Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One


DRAMA SERIES 

** WINNER ** THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix


ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE 

** WINNER ** MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4
FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 

** WINNER ** STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
THE RAP GAME UK Tom O'Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow, Susie Dark – Naked TV/BBC Three
THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV 


FACTUAL SERIES 

** WINNER ** LEAVING NEVERLAND Production Team – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4
DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitri Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix
OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One


FEATURES 

** WINNER ** THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam - Rumpus Media/BBC Two
JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK Production Team - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp - Owl Power/BBC Two
SNACKMASTERS Production Team - Optomen/Channel 4


FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME 

** WINNER ** SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam - BBC Studios/BBC Three
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SARAH KENDALL Frayed - Merman Television Ltd, Guesswork Television/Sky One


INTERNATIONAL 

** WINNER ** WHEN THEY SEE US Ava DuVernay, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Berry Welsh - Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix
EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake - The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Tedy Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
SUCCESSION Production Team - HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
UNBELIEVABLE Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Lisa Cholodenko - CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix


LEADING ACTOR 

** WINNER ** JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
CALLUM TURNER The Capture - Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues - Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix


LEADING ACTRESS 

** WINNER ** GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One
JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4
SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One 

blue Planet live event team on Zoom

LIVE EVENT 

** WINNER ** BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One
ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME 

** WINNER ** JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4


MINI-SERIES 

** WINNER ** CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps - ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One
THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault - Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4


NEWS COVERAGE 

** WINNER ** HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two


REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

** WINNER ** RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three 

Jamie Demetriou

SCRIPTED COMEDY
 
** WINNER ** STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla - Roughcut TV/Channel 4
CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch - Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three


SHORT FORM PROGRAMME 

** WINNER ** BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer
ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony - Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY 

** WINNER ** THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two
THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams - Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4


SINGLE DRAMA 

** WINNER ** THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three
BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One
RESPONSIBLE CHILD Production Team – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two


SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
 
** WINNER ** EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
CASUALTY Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One


SPECIALIST FACTUAL 

** WINNER ** YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liza Williams, Jasmine Macnabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four
8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two
SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One
THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Twor


SPORT 

** WINNER ** 2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV
ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchison, Pete Burton, Rebekah Kipps – Input Media/BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services/BBC One


SUPPORTING ACTOR 

** WINNER ** WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix

JOE ABSOLOM A Confession - ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix


SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

** WINNER ** NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown - Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix


VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)
 
** WINNER ** GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One
CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
FLEABAG Confessional Scene - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One
LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon


Images - BAFTA/Jonny Birch